xiappedn a rof he t h etelven trciicu
[…] Dr. Friberg concluded that Pon had shown a “reckless disregard for his patients.”

II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY

In April 2014 a federal grand jury returned a twenty-count indictment against Pon. Each count charged him with health care fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347.4 The indictment alleged that he com-mitted health care fraud by falsely diagnosing eleven of his patients with WMD and using those false diag-noses as a basis for submitting a total of twenty Medi-care reimbursement claims (a different one described in each count) for performing both additional WMD

4 Section 1347 makes it a crime to “‘knowingly and willfully’ engage in a scheme (1) ‘to defraud any health care benefit program’ or (2) to use false pretenses to obtain money from ‘any health care benefit program,’ ‘in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.’” United States v. Bergman, 852 F.3d 1046, 1065 (11th Cir. 2017) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1347).

Page 9: XIAPPEDN A ROF HE T H ETELVEN TRCIICU

9a