written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] compel the trustee to deliver [an accounting] to all beneficiaries of the trust.” (emphasis added). The definition of “beneficiary” contained in Texas Trust Code Section 111.004(2) set forth above is much broader than the definition of “necessary party” in Texas Trust Code Section 115.011. Even a non-beneficiary “interested person may file suit to compel the trustee to account,” but the court may determine whether “the nature of the interest . . . is sufficient to require an accounting by the trustee.” Tex. Trust Code § 113.151(b).

3.7.2. Texas Trust Code Section 115.011(d) provides that: “A beneficiary of a trust may intervene and contest the right of the plaintiff to recover in an action against the trustee as representative of the

Page 22: Written by: FRANK N. IKARD, JR. ADAM HERRON Ikard Ratliff, PC … · FRANK N. IKARD, JR. ADAM HERRON . Ikard Ratliff, PC . Austin . State Bar of Texas . ... • “Appeals Involving

Standing, Capacity, and Necessary Parties in Trust Litigation Chapter 15

10

trust for a tort committed in the course of the trustee’s administration or on a contract executed by the trustee.” (emphasis added). This language should apply to any beneficiary, including contingent and class beneficiaries.