written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] 3.8. Can a person who is not a “necessary party” be a defendant in trust lawsuit? The answer again is clearly

“yes.” For example, a trustee may bring a lawsuit on behalf of the trust against non-beneficiary third parties for damage to the trust estate of the trust. But, in many (or perhaps all) scenarios, the trustee must give notice to the beneficiaries before suing a third party.

3.8.1. Texas Trust Code Section 113.028 provides that:

(a) A trustee may not prosecute or assert a claim for damages in a cause of action against a party who

is not a beneficiary of the trust if each beneficiary of the trust provides written notice to the trustee of the beneficiary’s opposition to the trustee’s prosecuting or asserting the claim in the cause of action.

(b) This section does not apply to a cause of action that is prosecuted by a trustee in the trustee’s individual capacity.

(c) The trustee is not liable for failing to prosecute or assert a claim in a cause of action if prohibited by the beneficiaries under Subsection (a).

3.9. Texas Trust Code Section 115.011(b)(1) provides that “a beneficiary of the trust on whose act or obligation