written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] Can the trustee eliminate the beneficiary’s “necessary party” status by not making distributions?

3.11.2. What if a beneficiary is entitled to permissible discretionary distributions, but they are not being made?

3.11.3. These questions are left unanswered, but logic would dictate that a beneficiary who is currently entitled to receive (permissible or mandatory) distributions would be a necessary party to a lawsuit involving the trust.

3.12 Texas Trust Code Section 115.011(b)(4) provides that “the trustee, if a trustee is serving at the time the action

is filed” is a necessary party to an action under Section 115.001.

3.12.1. Texas Trust Code Section 111.004(18) defines “trustee” as “the person holding the property in trust, including an original, additional, or successor trustee, whether or not the person is appointed or confirmed by a court.”