written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] 2.6. Types of Derivative Causes of Action:

2.6.1. It is the author’s opinion that there are two types of derivative claims: (1) “Direct Derivative Causes

of Action”; and (2) “Third Party Derivative Causes of Action.” 2.6.2. A Direct Derivative Cause of Action is an action whereby a beneficiary, acting on behalf of the

trust/trustee, sues the trustee. 2.6.3. A Third Party Derivative Cause of Action is an action whereby a beneficiary, acting on behalf of

the trust/trustee, sues a third party.

2.7. Direct Derivative Causes of Action:

2.7.1. Texas Trust Code Section 114.001(c) provides, in part, that: “A trustee who commits a breach of trust is chargeable with any damages resulting from such breach of trust, including but not limited to: (1) any loss or depreciation in value of the trust estate as a result of the breach of trust . . . .”

2.7.1.1. This provision codifies Section 205(a) of the Restatement (Second) of Trusts.

2.7.2. Section 114.001(c) specifically allows any beneficiary to seek derivative damages to the trust estate