written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] Page 23: Written by: FRANK N. IKARD, JR. ADAM HERRON Ikard Ratliff, PC … · FRANK N. IKARD, JR. ADAM HERRON . Ikard Ratliff, PC . Austin . State Bar of Texas . ... • “Appeals Involving

Standing, Capacity, and Necessary Parties in Trust Litigation Chapter 15

11

3.10. Texas Trust Code Section 115.011(b)(2) provides that “a beneficiary of the trust designated by name, other than a beneficiary whose interest has been distributed, extinguished, terminated, or paid” is a necessary party to an action under Section 115.001.

3.10.1. If a trust provides that income be paid to “my wife, Jane Doe,” then Jane Doe is a beneficiary

designated by name.