written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] But Texas Trust Code Section 111.004(7) provides, in part, that: “Whether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding.” (emphasis added). The Texas Trust Code defines the term “beneficiary” as “a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” Tex. Trust Code § 111.004(2). As explained above, “interest” is defined broadly. Tex. Trust Code § 111.004(6).

3.7.1. Texas Trust Code Section 113.151(a) provides that “any beneficiary of the trust may file suit to

compel the trustee to deliver [an accounting] to all beneficiaries of the trust.” (emphasis added).