written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] Standing, Capacity, and Necessary Parties in Trust Litigation Chapter 15

3

1.7.1. Vested remainder beneficiaries of a trust should always meet this “interested person” standard. Contingent remainder beneficiaries should also meet this standard. Nevertheless, some courts have determined that certain remainder beneficiaries are not “interested persons” because “[w]hether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding.” Tex. Trust Code § 111.004(7).

1.7.2. Texas Trust Code Section 117.008 codifies the fiduciary duty of impartiality as follows: “If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing and managing the trust assets, taking into account any differing interests of the beneficiaries.” If the trustee breaches his or her duty of impartiality by favoring an income beneficiary (over a remainder beneficiary), then the income beneficiary will have no incentive (nor any damages) to prosecute the breach; it is consequently necessary that a remainder beneficiary have standing to