written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] It is the author’s opinion that, again, Jane Doe is a beneficiary designated by name. What if the trust provides that income be paid to “my lineal descendants, per stirpes,” and a later provision in the trust identifies the settlor’s children and grandchildren by name? It is the author’s opinion that the settlor’s named children and grandchildren are beneficiaries designated by name. If the trust simply provides that income be paid to “my wife” or “my children” without further identification, then those are not beneficiaries designated by name.

3.11. Texas Trust Code Section 115.011(b)(3) provides that “a person who is actually receiving distributions from

the trust estate at the time the action is filed” is a necessary party to an action under Section 115.001.

3.11.1. What if a beneficiary is entitled to discretionary distributions from the trust and has been receiving them, but the trustee stops making the distributions?