written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] What if Y has not yet accepted the trusteeship of trust #2 and therefore is not currently serving as trustee of trust #2? There should always be someone who can enforce the trust, especially when trust #1’s beneficiary and trustee are the same person. For example, if A commits a breach of trust and Y has not yet accepted the trusteeship of trust #2, then who can hold A accountable for breach of trust? In the author’s opinion, B and C are clearly “interested persons” in trust #1, and so is D, but it is a closer call for the same reasons in Example 2.

1.8. Texas Trust Code Section 115.011(d) provides that: “A beneficiary of a trust may intervene and contest the

right of the plaintiff to recover in an action against the trustee as representative of the trust for a tort committed in the course of the trustee’s administration or on a contract executed by the trustee.”

1.9. The court in the recent case of Aubrey v. United Heritage Credit Union, 03-16-00233-CV, 2017 WL 1404728 (Tex. App.—Austin Apr. 12, 2017, no pet.)