written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] filed; and (4) the trustee, if a trustee is serving at the time the action is filed.

In other words, the foregoing persons—who are necessary parties—must be named as defendants (even if no relief is sought from them) in trust litigation.

Page 21: Written by: FRANK N. IKARD, JR. ADAM HERRON Ikard Ratliff, PC … · FRANK N. IKARD, JR. ADAM HERRON . Ikard Ratliff, PC . Austin . State Bar of Texas . ... • “Appeals Involving

Standing, Capacity, and Necessary Parties in Trust Litigation Chapter 15

9

3.5. Texas Trust Code Section 115.011(c) provides that: “The attorney general shall be given notice of any

proceeding involving a charitable trust as provided by Chapter 123 of this code.”

3.5.1. Texas Property Code Section 123.001(3) defines “proceeding involving a charitable trust” as:

[a] suit or other judicial proceeding the object of which is to: