written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] 3.7. Can a person who is not a “necessary party” be a plaintiff in trust lawsuit? The answer is clearly “yes” because an interested person—which is defined more broadly than “necessary party”—can bring a trust lawsuit according to Section 115.011(a). Remember, an “interested person” includes “a beneficiary” (of any type). But Texas Trust Code Section 111.004(7) provides, in part, that: “Whether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding.” (emphasis added). The Texas Trust Code defines the term “beneficiary” as “a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest.” Tex. Trust Code § 111.004(2). As explained above, “interest” is defined broadly. Tex. Trust Code § 111.004(6).