written by: frank n. ikard, jr. adam herron ikard ratliff, pc … · frank n. ikard, jr. adam...
[…] Commonwealth Bank & Tr. Co. v. Heid Bros., 52 S.W.2d 74, 75 (Tex. Comm'n App. 1932).

3.1.2. Texas Trust Code Section 115.001 sets forth the general jurisdictional provisions governing which courts have jurisdiction to hear cases “by or against a trustee and all proceedings concerning trusts.” Texas Trust Code Section 115.011 is the statute that codifies who are necessary parties to actions brought under Texas Trust Code Section 115.001.

3.2. It is important to note that there is a distinction between an “interested person” and a “necessary party.” 3.3. Texas Trust Code Section 115.011(a) provides that “any interested person may bring an action under Section

115.001 of this Act.” (emphasis added).

3.3.1. As set forth above, Texas Trust Code Section 111.004(7) defines “interested person” as “a trustee, beneficiary, or any other person having an interest in or a claim against the trust or any person who is affected by the administration of the trust.