writing sample counties v michigan road commission self-insurance pool - 15-432-nz (3)
[…] entities as the former road commissions. Plaintiffs provide that both MCL 46.11(s) and MCL

224.6(7) support this assertion.13 In accordance with these provisions, Plaintiffs argue that the

respective County Board absorbed the duties and powers of the former road commissions.14

Therefore, Plaintiffs assert that they are entitled to all assets of the former road commissions,

including the right to excess funds in the Pool, because they are successors in interest to the

former road commissions.15 Plaintiffs argue that if they are not found to be successors in interest

13 MCL 224.6(7) provides:  “Except as otherwise provided under subsection (5) and subject to the requirement provided in subsection (9), before January 1, 2020, the powers, duties, and functions that are otherwise provided by law for an appointed board of county road commissioners may be transferred to the county board of commissioners by a resolution as allowed under section 11 of 1851 PA 156, MCL 46.11. The appointed board of county road commissioners of that county is dissolved on the date specified in the resolution adopted under this subsection, and the county board of commissioners is authorized to receive and expend funds as allowed under 1951 PA 51, MCL 247.651 to 247.675.” MCL 46.11(s) states in pertinent part to Plaintiffs’ argument that: “Before January 1, 2020, by majority vote of the members of the county board of commissioners elected and serving in a county with an appointed board of county road commissioners, pass a resolution that transfers the powers,