writing sample counties v michigan road commission self-insurance pool - 15-432-nz (3)
[…] accumulate a debt, guarantee an obligation, or loan Defendant monies. Of particular importance

13

Page 14: WRITING SAMPLE Counties v Michigan Road Commission Self-Insurance Pool - 15-432-NZ (3)

is that neither Plaintiffs nor its former road commission were obligated to Defendant, and

additionally neither gave up property as refund distributions from Defendant to its members are

not guaranteed.36 Thus, Defendant has not violated Article 9, § 18 of the Michigan Constitution.

Second, Plaintiffs’ claim that Defendant committed extortion must also be dismissed.

MCL 750.213 governs the criminal act of extortion. MCL 750.213 provides that:

Any person who shall, either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threaten to accuse another of any crime or offense, or shall orally or by any written or printed communication maliciously threaten any injury to the person or property or mother, father, husband, wife or child of another with intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his will, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than 10,000 dollars.

The Michigan Court of Appeals in People v Harris, 495 Mich 120, 128; 845 NW2d 477 (2014),

clarified that extortion occurs when defendant:

(1) either orally or by a written or printed communication, maliciously threatens (2) to accuse another of any crime or offense, or to injure the person or property or mother, father, spouse or child of another (3) with the intent to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with the intent to compel the person threatened to do or refrain from doing any act against his or her will.

Further, pursuant to Harris, the “Legislature clearly intended the crime of extortion to occur

when a defendant maliciously threatens to injure another person with the intent to compel that