wouptors - ericsec. 310.. statement of findings and purposes. sec. 311. mendment to the energy...
[…] such covered products, and with respect to the economic impact of anyproposed energy efficiency standard, as the Secretary determines maybe necessary to establish and revise test procedures, labeling rules, andenergy efficiency standards for such products and to insure compliancewith the requirements of this part. The provisions of section 11(d) ofthe Energy Supply and Environmental Coordination Act of 1974--'4shall apply with respect to information obtained under this subsectionto the same extent and in the same manner as it applies with respectto energy information obtained under section 11 of such Act.".

(2) Section 826(b) (1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 6296(6) (1)) isamended to read as follows:"(b) (1) Each manufacturer of a covered product to which a ruleunder section 324 applies shall notify the Secretary or theCommission

"(A) net later than 60 days after the date such rule takes effect,of the models in current production (and starting serial numbersof those models) 'to which such rule applies; and

"(B) prior to commencement of production, of all models sub-seqUently produced (and starting serial numbers of those models)to which such rule applies.".

(3) Paragraph (3) of section 326(b) of such Act' (42 U.S.C. 6296(b) (3)) is amended to read as follows: