world trade - documents online home pagedocsonline.wto.org/dol2fe/pages/formerscriptedsearch/... ·...
[…] We note, in that respect, that Japan concedes that "normally no duties would need to be removed from home market prices, and that USDOC makes some cost adjustments to downstream prices." (Japan's appellee's submission, para. 55) In these circumstances, we cannot rely on the statement made by the Panel in the context of Article 2.1 of the  Anti-Dumping Agreement, for the purposes of our examination of Japan's claim under Article 2.4 of that Agreement.

127Section 771(7)(C)(iv) of the United States Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §  1677(7)(C)(iv)), provides as follows:

If domestic producers internally transfer significant production of the domestic like product for the production of a downstream article and sell significant production of the domestic like product in the merchant market, and the Commission finds that —

(I) the domestic like product produced that is internally transferred for processing into that downstream article does not enter the merchant market for the domestic like product,

(II) the domestic like product is the predominant material input in the production of that downstream article, and

(III) the production of the domestic like product sold in the merchant market is not generally used in the production of that downstream article,

then the Commission, in determining market share and the factors affecting financial performance set forth in clause (iii) [of section 771(7)(C)], shall focus primarily on the merchant market for the domestic like product.

Page 65: WORLD TRADE - Documents Online Home pagedocsonline.wto.org/Dol2FE/Pages/FormerScriptedSearch/... · Web viewWorld Trade Organization WT/DS184/AB/R 24 July 2001 (01-3642) Original:

WT/DS184/AB/RPage 62