workers’ compensation pleadings for the non-comp attorneyworkers’ compensation pleadings for the...
[…] 6. Types of disability.

a. Temporary total disability (TTD).

i. No benefits for first seven days; if disability continues

for more than two weeks, then benefits payable from first day.

ii. TTD benefits usually stopped when employee

reaches maximum medical improvement (“MMI”) or returns to work. MMI is when your condition has stabilized and there will likely be no further improvement. A doctor will determine when you have reached MMI.

iii. KRS 342.0011(11)(a) defines TTD as follows: “[T]he

condition of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment.” (Emphasis added). Some people are able to return to work even before their doctor has placed them at MMI. TTD benefits will end when they return to work at their regular wages, even if they are still on light duty. See Trane Commercial Systems v.