workers’ compensation pleadings for the non-comp attorneyworkers’ compensation pleadings for the...
[…] KRS 342.0011(1) defines a compensable “injury” as:

any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic events, including cumulative trauma, arising in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective medical finding.

1. KRS 342.730(1)(b)

KRS 342.730 governs the extent and duration of awards of disability income benefits. KRS 342.730(1)(b) and (c) sets forth the procedure for determining PPD income benefits for work-related traumatic injuries and occupational diseases. KRS 342.0011(11)(b) defines PPD as “the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating but retains the ability to work.” (Emphasis added). Under KRS 342.730(1)(b), the permanent disability rating is derived by multiplying the injured employee’s

permanent impairment rating caused by the injury or occupational disease as determined by the “Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”