workers' compensation in ohio: scope of … compensation in ohio: scope of employment and the...
[…] Nat'l Bronze & Aluminum Foundry Co., 135 OhioSt. 191, 20 N.E.2d 232 (1939), it was held that an employee could maintain a common law action if hisinjury was non-compensable. Section 4123.74 of the Ohio Revised Code has since been amended to bara common law action "whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death iscompensable . Id."*Id.

"Professor Larson notes, "[f]ew groups of statutory words in the history of law have had to bear theweight of such a mountain of interpretation as has been heaped upon this slender foundation." 1 A.LARSON, supra note 3, at § 6.10."Herbert v.