workers' compensation in ohio: scope of … compensation in ohio: scope of employment and the...
[…] jury returned a verdict of $2,500,000 in compensatory damages, $500,000 in punitive damages and$1,000,000 for loss of consortium in a suit stemming from a coal mining accident. The judgmentwas three times the total assets of the defendant company. The suit was based upon failure to keepa machine in good working order. The verdict was set aside as excessive, and the case is to be retriedon the issue of damages.

Id. See Note, In Wake of Mandolidis, 84 W. VA. L. REV. 893 (1982), which discusses other verdicts.

"Section 23-4-2(C)(2)(i) of the West Virginia Code requires an employee bringing an intentional tort actionto prove a conscious, subjective intent to produce the specific result or injury. "This standard requiresa showing of an actual, specific intent and may not be satisfied by allegations or proof of ... willful,wanton or reckless misconduct." W.V. CODE § 23-4-2(C)(2)(i) (Supp. 1983).

"Cruikshank, supra note 6 at 1-2.6'No. C1 82-1949 (Ct. C.P., Lucas County, Ohio, Mar. 31, 1983).61d. at 5 (citing Gildersleeve v.