work-for-hire and the moral right dilemma in the european community
[…] Id. at art. 25(b)-(c).

227 Such a transfer is unlikely because an independent author would probably want the benefit of being acknowleged as the author.

228 See supra notes 216-18, 222-23 and accompanying text. 229 The 1956 version of the United Kingdom's Copyright Act applies to works created

before August I, 1989. The work-for-hire rules under this earlier act are identical to Ireland's current rules. See discussion supra part II.B.2.a.

230 United Kingdom CDPA, supra note 15, § II. 231 See 17 U.S.C. § 201(b) (1988). "In the case of a work made for hire, the employer

... for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright." Id.

70 BOSTON COLLEGE INTERNATIONAL & COMPARATIVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. XVI, No.1

To determine whether such a relationship exits, the British offer their own version of CCNV. They focus on "whether the work forms an integral part of the business."232 This analysis depends on: