wittels law, p.c. h m road a n yben elliott, jason abt, melanie borthwick, nathan may, cami peloza,...
[…] allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation contained in the preceding
paragraphs as if fully set forth herein.
353. The Georgia Plaintiffs bring this claim on their own behalf and on behalf of each
Class member who is a Georgia resident (the “Georgia Class”).
354. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (the “Georgia FBPA”) declares “[u]nfair
or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or
practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393(a), including but
not limited to “(5) representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval,
characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have,” “(7)
[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are
of another,” and “(9) [a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised,”
GA. CODE. ANN. § 10-1-393.
355. Defendants violated the Georgia FBPA by, inter alia: