wisconsin civil trial journal - mallery & zimmerman€¦ · summer 2017 • volume 15 •...
[…] The purpose of this Article is to explain the components of a recreational immunity defense and assess the potential impact of the Wilmet and Westmas cases.

II. The Recreational Immunity Statute and Its Application

Wisconsin’s recreational immunity statute, Wis. Stat. § 895.52, immunizes landowners from liability for negligence in the maintenance and repair of their property when a person is injured while engaged in a recreational activity on the owner’s land. Specifically, § 895.52 provides:

(a) ... [N]o owner and no officer, employee, or agent of an owner owes to any person who enters the owner’s property to engage in recreational activity:

1. A duty to keep the property safe for recreational activities;

2. A duty to inspect the property;

3. A duty to give warning of an unsafe condition, use or activity on the property.

(b) … [N]o owner and no officer, employee or agent of an owner is liable for the death of, any injury to, or any death or injury caused by, a person engaging in a recreational activity on the owner’s property.3

The impetus behind the law is simple. As the world becomes increasingly crowded, the public’s access to recreational land shrinks.4 The law seeks to encourage landowners to open their property