winter 2013 enefits law - olshanlaw.com
[…] City of Indianapolis , 281 F3d 648, 653 (7th Cir. 2002); Garner v. Yellow Freight Systems, Inc., 19 Fed. Appx. 834, 836 (10th Cir. 2001); Stevens v. TVA, 712 F2d 1047, 1054 (6th Cir. 1983); Leonard v. United Airlines, 972 F2d 155 (7th Cir. 1992). In the legislative history of USERRA, “however, Congress advised that laches should be used sparingly.” See H.R. Ref. No. 103-65 (l) at 39 (1993), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2449, 2472, quoted in Akydary v. City of Chattanooga, 2002 WL 32060140 (E.D. Tenn. 2002).

147. DOL Reg. § 20 C.F.R. § 1002.311 (“[I]f an individual unreasonably delays assert-ing his or her rights and that unreasonable delay causes prejudice to the employer, the courts have recognized the availability of the equitable doctrine of laches to bar a claim under USERRA”). See also Rogers v. City of San Antonio , 392 F3d 758, 773 (5th Cir. 2004), cert. den. 545 U.S. 1129 (2005) (stating, in a USERRA case, that “[i]n

Page 34: WINTER 2013 ENEFITS LAW - olshanlaw.com

BENEFITS LAW JOURNAL 34 VOL. 26, NO. 4, WINTER 2013