winter 2013 enefits law - olshanlaw.com
[…] Sullivan Drydock and Repair Corp. , a returning service member “does not step back on the seniority escalator at the point he stepped off. He steps back on at the precise point he would have occu-pied had he kept his position continuously during the war.” 328 U.S. 275, 284–285 (1946). Congress explicitly referred to this escalator principle in enacting USERRA. (U.S. Rep. No. 158, 103rd Congress, 1st session (1993) and H.R. Rep. No. 65, Part 1, 103rd Congress, 1st session (1993)), and the DOL incorporated the principle in the final USERRA regulations. DOL Reg. § 20C.F.R. § 1002.191–197.

146. 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) (“If any person seeks to file a complaint or claim with the Secretary, the Merit System Protection Board or a Federal or State court under this Chapter alleging a violation of this Chapter, there shall be no limit on the period for filing this complaint or claim.”) Even prior to the 2008 amendment, there was clear authority for the proposition that “the doctrine of laches is the only doctrine used to prevent stale claims under the VRRA and USERRRA.” Akydary v.