wilmer cutler pickering - aclunc
[…] 14
called by the subscriber.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2891(a)(1).8 The Code makes clear, however, that
§ 2891 “does not apply to . . .[i]nformation provided to a law enforcement agency in response to
lawful process.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 2891(d)(6) (emphasis added). Thus, disclosures “in
response to lawful process” are not covered by the section and simply fall outside its reach.
Plaintiffs briefly acknowledge and partially quote from § 2891(d)(6) in a footnote, but argue
that its only effect is to create a defense to an otherwise valid claim for a violation of § 2891(a). (See
Mot. at 18 n.10.) In support of their position, they point to another section of the California Public
Utilities Code—§ 2894(a)—which provides “a complete defense against any civil action brought
under this chapter or any other law” when a telephone company discloses information “in good faith
compliance with the terms of a state or federal court warrant or order or administrative subpoena
issued at the request of a law enforcement official or other federal, state or local governmental
agency for law enforcement purposes.” But the fact that the California legislature enacted a separate
provision that explicitly creates a defense for actions under § 2891—indeed, it is titled “Disclosure
of information pursuant to court order or subpoena issued by government agency; defense”—
undermines Plaintiffs’ position.