wilmer cutler pickering - aclunc
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4). To the extent that § 2891 (or any other state law) would purport to impose liability where federal law authorized disclosure, it would be preempted.
Case 3:06-cv-03574-VRW Document 29 Filed 07/20/2006 Page 22 of 32
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 DEFENDANT’S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO REMAND
16
national security letter that complies with specific statutory requirements. 18 U.S.C. § 2709.
Similarly, § 2511(2)(a)(ii) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, providers of wire or
electronic communication service . . . are authorized to provide information, facilities, or technical
assistance to persons authorized by law to intercept wire, oral, or electronic communications or to
conduct electronic surveillance, as defined in [FISA], if such provider . . . has been provided with
. . . a certification in writing by a person specified in section 2518(7) of this title or the Attorney
General of the United States that no warrant or court order is required by law, that all statutory
requirements have been met, and that the specified assistance is required.” Id. § 2511(2)(a)(ii); see