wilmer cutler pickering - aclunc
[…] Cf. United States v. Vasarajs, 908 F.2d 443, 448 (9th Cir. 1990)
(“[C]itizens can fairly be charged with constructive notice of the laws that bind them.”). If federal
law authorizes or requires disclosure in certain circumstances, it cannot be said that a person is
“objectively entitled” to keep information private in those circumstances.
Accordingly, in order to demonstrate that they have a legally protected privacy interest and a
reasonable expectation of privacy, Plaintiffs will need to demonstrate, for example, that the relevant
disclosures, if there were any, were not authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c), which permits, inter alia,
an electronic communication service provider to “divulge a record or other information pertaining to
a subscriber to or a customer of such service . . . to a government entity, if the provider, in good faith
believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person
requires disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4).
Plaintiffs will also need to demonstrate that Verizon did not act (if it acted at all) in response to a
request by the government under § 2709 or § 2511(2)(a)(ii) as described above. And here again,
Case 3:06-cv-03574-VRW Document 29 Filed 07/20/2006 Page 24 of 32
1
2
3
4