wilmer cutler pickering - aclunc
[…] Pub. Util. Code § 2891(d)(6).
Plaintiffs argue that determining whether any disclosures by Verizon, if any, were made “in
response to lawful process” would not require resolution of substantial issues of federal law, just
questions of fact. (See Mot. at 18-19.) But that is wrong for the simple reason that whether any
federal process was lawful is a question of federal law. Federal law authorizes telecommunications
companies to disclose subscribers’ telephone records in response to a number of different types of
federal process that may be issued in different situations.9 For example, Section 2709 of title 18 of
the U.S. Code requires a service provider to “comply with a request for subscriber information and
toll billing records information, or electronic communication transactional records” in response to a
9 Federal law also authorizes carriers to disclose customer records or information in a variety of circumstances even in the absence of “legal process.” See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4).