wildearth guardians - wordpress.com · informed and that “protect, restore, and enhance the...
[…] The EA mentions “proximity to wilderness” in its “Issues Identified,” id. at 5, but then it entirely fails to discuss impacts on wilderness areas. Ignoring impacts of oil and gas development on wilderness—including noise, light and air pollution; disruption to native wildlife; the creation of a vector for invasive weeds; the increased potential for fire; etc.—is a critical flaw. Finally, even if the applicable regulations operate as intended, the “wilderness character” and wilderness and other values of wild lands located directly next to oil and gas wells are likely to be damaged. See 36 C.F.R. § 293.2. The Forest Service’s regulations say that National Forest wilderness resources shall be managed “to promote, perpetuate, and, where necessary, restore the wilderness character of the land and its specific values of solitude, physical and mental challenge, scientific study, inspiration, and primitive recreation.” Id. These goals will be undermined with oil and gas drilling of the federal minerals adjoining wilderness.