wildearth guardians - wordpress.com · informed and that “protect, restore, and enhance the...
[…] Blackwood, 161 F.3d 1208, 1215 (9th Cir. 1998) (“Nothing in the tiering regulations suggests that the existence of a programmatic EIS for a forest plan obviates the need for any future project-specific EIS, without regard to the nature of magnitude of a project.”). “NEPA is not designed to postpone analysis of an environmental consequence to the last possible moment.”

Page 11: WildEarth Guardians - WordPress.com · informed and that “protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” Id. § 1500.1(c). To fulfill the goals of NEPA, federal agencies are

11

U.S. Bureau of Land Mgmt. v. Kern, 284 F.3d 1062, 1072 (9th Cir. 2002); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken.”). This is especially the case if postponing the analysis results in a piecemeal look at the impacts. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (“Significance cannot be avoided by terming an action temporary or by breaking it down into small component parts.”).