wildearth guardians - wordpress.com · informed and that “protect, restore, and enhance the...
[…] Id. at §§ 800.5(a)(2)(iv),

Page 39: WildEarth Guardians - WordPress.com · informed and that “protect, restore, and enhance the environment.” Id. § 1500.1(c). To fulfill the goals of NEPA, federal agencies are

39

(v). In addition to considering an undertaking’s direct and indirect impacts to historic properties, BLM must also consider “reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.” Id. at § 800.5(a)(1). Finally, “[f]ederal agencies are encouraged to coordinate compliance with section 106 and the procedures in this part [setting out compliance with NHPA] with any steps taken to meet the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA).” 36 C.F.R. 800.8(a)(1). Indeed, “[a]gencies should consider their section 106 responsibilities as early as possible in the NEPA process, and plan their public participation, analysis, and review in such a way that they can meet the purposes and requirements of both statutes in a timely and efficient manner.” Id. Here, the BLM indicates that it consulted with 16 different Tribes on January 22, 2018. See EA at 52–53. BLM did not consult, however, with the Navajo Nation.