wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] (cc) Small Business Act.—Section 7(j)(13)(E) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(j)(13)(E)) is amended by striking “an institution eligible to provide skills training or upgrading under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “an institution eligible to provide skills training or upgrading under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (dd) Social Security Act.—The Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(1) Section 403(a)(5) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 603(a)(5)) is amended— (A) in subparagraph (A)(vii)(I), by striking “chief elected official (as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998)” and inserting “chief elected official (as defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)”; and (B) in subparagraph (D)(ii), by striking “local workforce investment board established for the service delivery area pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as appropriate” and inserting “local workforce development board established for the local workforce development