wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] (hh) Trade Act of 1974.—The Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(1) Section 221(a) of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2271) is amended— (A) in paragraph (1)(C)—

(i) by striking “, one-stop operators or one-stop partners (as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801)) including State employment security agencies,” and

380

Page 382: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language