wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] (2) Section 222(d)(2)(A)(iv) of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2272(d)(2)(A)(iv)) is amended by striking “one-stop operators or one-stop partners (as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801))” and inserting “one-stop operators or one-stop partners (as defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)”. (3) Section 236(a)(5) of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(5)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (B), by striking “any training program provided by a State pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “any training program provided by a State pursuant to title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”; and (B) in the flush text following subparagraph (H), by striking “The Secretary may not limit approval of a training program under paragraph (1) to a program provided pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801et seq.).” and inserting “The

381