wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

assistance under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “a homeless individual shall be eligible for assistance under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (t) Museum and Library Services Act.—The Museum and Library Services Act (20 U.S.C. 9101 et seq.) is amended as follows:

(1) Section 204(f)(3) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 9103(f)(3)) is amended by striking “activities under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.) (including activities under section 134(c) of such Act) (29 U.S.C. 2864(c))” and inserting “activities under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (including activities under section 121(e) of such Act))”. (2) Section 224(b)(6)(C) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 9134(b)(6)(C)) is amended—