wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] 374

Page 376: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language

Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (aa) Runaway and Homeless Youth Act.—Section 322(a)(7) of the Runaway and Homeless Youth Act (42 U.S.C. 5714-2(a)(7)) is amended by striking “(including services and programs for youth available under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998)” and inserting “(including services and programs for youth available under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)”. (bb) Second Chance Act of 2007.—The Second Chance Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17501 et seq.) is amended as follows: