wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] Act of 1984.—Section 2(a) of the Environmental Programs Assistance Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 4368a(a)) is amended by striking “Funding for such grants or agreements may be made available from such programs or through title V of the Older Americans Act of 1965 and subtitle D of title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “Funding for such grants or agreements may be made available from such programs or through title V of the Older Americans Act of 1965 and subtitle D of title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (k) Energy Conservation and Production Act.—Section 414(b)(3) of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6864(b)(3)) is amended by striking “securing, to the maximum extent practicable, the services of volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers, pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “securing, to the maximum extent practicable, the services of volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers, pursuant to title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (l) Food and Nutrition Act of 2008.—The Food and