wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

(x) Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996.—Section 403(c)(2)(K) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1613(c)(2)(K)) is amended by striking “Benefits under the title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “Benefits under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (y) Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.—Section 5101(d)(3)(D) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 294q(d)(3)(D)) is amended by striking “other health care workforce programs, including those supported through the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.),” and inserting “other health care workforce programs, including those supported through the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act,”. (z) Public Health Service Act.—The Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.) is amended as follows: