wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] 383

Page 385: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language

Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

(jj) Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994.—Section 31113(a)(4)(C) of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 13823(a)(4)(C)) is amended by striking “job training programs authorized under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 or the Family Support Act of 1988 (Public Law 100-485)” and inserting “job training programs authorized under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act or the Family Support Act of 1988 (Public Law 100-485)”. (kk) Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act.—Section 3(a)(2) of the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2102(a)(2)) is amended by striking “the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities under section 134(a)(2)(A) of the