wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (4) Section 1425(9) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 6455(9)) is amended by striking “coordinate funds received under this subpart with other local, State, and Federal funds available to provide services to participating children and youth, such as funds made available under title I of Public Law 105-220,” and inserting “coordinate funds received under this subpart with other local, State, and Federal funds available to provide services to participating children and youth, such as funds made available under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act,”. (5) Section 7202(13)(H) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 7512(13)(H)) is amended by striking “the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)” and inserting “the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”.

360

Page 362: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014