wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] 360

Page 362: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language

Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

(j) Environmental Programs Assistance Act of 1984.—Section 2(a) of the Environmental Programs Assistance Act of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 4368a(a)) is amended by striking “Funding for such grants or agreements may be made available from such programs or through title V of the Older Americans Act of 1965 and subtitle D of title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “Funding for such grants or agreements may be made available from such programs or through title V of the Older Americans Act of 1965 and subtitle D of title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (k) Energy Conservation and Production