wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] (m) Full Employment and Balanced Growth Act of 1978.—Section 206 of the Full Employment and Balanced Growth Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3116) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “the Secretary of Labor shall, as appropriate, fully utilize the authority provided under the Job Training Partnership Act and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “the Secretary of Labor shall, as appropriate, fully utilize the authority provided under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”; and (2) in subsection (c)(1), by striking “the President shall, as may be authorized by law, establish reservoirs of public employment