wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

Innovation and Opportunity Act”; and (B) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”.

(2) Section 321(a)(12) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3030d(a)(12)) is amended by striking “including programs carried out under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)” and inserting “including programs carried out under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (3) Section 502 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3056) is amended— (A) in subsection (b)—

(i) in paragraph (1)— (I) in subparagraph (H), by striking “will coordinate activities with training and other services provided under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.), including utilizing the one-stop delivery system of the local workforce investment areas involved” and inserting “will coordinate activities with training and other services provided under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, including utilizing the one-stop delivery system of the local workforce development areas involved”; (II) in subparagraph (O)—