wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] of the provisions for employment services, training, and supplemental assistance under sections 235 and 236 of this Act and under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”; and (B) in subsection (h), by striking “the description and information described in paragraphs (8) and (14) of section 112(b) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2822(b))” and inserting “the descriptions described in sections 102(b)(2)(B)(ii) and 103(b)(3)(A) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, a description of how the State board will carry out the activities described in section 101(d)(3)(F) of such Act,”.

(ii) United States Housing Act of 1937.—Section 23 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437u) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(2)(A), by striking “lack of supportive services accessible to eligible families, which shall include insufficient availability of resources for programs under title I of the Workforce

382

Page 384: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language