wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] (jj) Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994.—Section 31113(a)(4)(C) of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994 (42 U.S.C. 13823(a)(4)(C)) is amended by striking “job training programs authorized under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 or the Family Support Act of 1988 (Public Law 100-485)” and inserting “job training programs authorized under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act or the Family Support Act of 1988 (Public Law 100-485)”. (kk) Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act.—Section 3(a)(2) of the Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. 2102(a)(2)) is amended by striking “the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities under section 134(a)(2)(A) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998,” and inserting “the State or entity designated by the State to carry out rapid response activities under section 134(a)(2)(A) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act,”.