wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] 355

Page 357: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language

Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

developed pursuant to section 102 or 103, as appropriate, of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (d) Atomic Energy Defense Act.—Section 4604(c)(6)(A) of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2704(c)(6)(A)) is amended by striking “programs carried out by the Secretary of Labor under the Job Training Partnership Act or title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)” and inserting “programs carried out by the Secretary of Labor under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (e) Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006.—The Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.) is amended as follows: (1) Section 118(d)(2) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 2328(d)(2)) is amended—