wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] 359

Page 361: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language

Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

(2) Section 1235(9)(B) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 6381d(9)(B)) is amended by striking “any relevant programs under the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “any relevant programs under the Adult Education and Family Literacy Act, the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, and title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (3) Section 1423(9) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 6453(9)) is amended by striking “a description of how