wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] 367

Page 369: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language

Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

inserting “or who may participate in a Youthbuild program under section 171 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (2) Section 199L(a) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 12655m(a)) is amended by striking “coordinated with activities supported with assistance made available under programs administered by the heads of such agencies (including title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998)” and inserting “coordinated with activities supported with assistance made available under programs administered by the heads of such agencies (including title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)”.