wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language

Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

Secretary may not limit approval of a training program under paragraph (1) to a program provided pursuant to title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.”.

(4) Section 239 of such Act (19 U.S.C. 2311) is amended—

(A) in subsection (f), by striking “Any agreement entered into under this section shall provide for the coordination of the administration of the provisions for employment services, training, and supplemental assistance under sections 235 and 236 of this Act and under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “Any agreement entered into under this section shall provide for the coordination of the administration of the provisions for employment services, training, and supplemental assistance under sections 235 and 236 of this Act and under title I of the Workforce Innovation and