wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

striking “benefits received through participation in employment and training activities under title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)” and inserting “benefits received through participation in employment and training activities under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (5) Section 803 of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1161c) is amended—

(A) in subsection (i)(1), by striking “for changes to this Act and related Acts, such as the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 and the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (including titles I and II), to help create and sustain business and industry workforce partnerships at institutions of higher education” and inserting “for changes to this Act and related Acts, such as the Carl D. Perkins Career and Technical Education Act of 2006 and the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (including titles I and II), to help create and sustain business and industry workforce partnerships at institutions of