wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language

Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

Innovation and Opportunity Act”; and (B) in subsection (b)(1), by striking “title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”.

(2) Section 321(a)(12) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3030d(a)(12)) is amended by striking “including programs carried out under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)” and inserting “including programs carried out under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (3) Section 502 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3056) is amended— (A) in subsection (b)—