wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

“such as a one-stop partner, as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801)” and inserting “such as a one-stop partner, as defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (2) Section 4 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 3003) is amended—

(A) in subsection (c)(2)(B)(i)(IV), by striking “a representative of the State workforce investment board established under section 111 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2821)” and inserting “a representative of the State workforce development board established under section 101 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”; and (B) in subsection (e)— (i) in paragraph (2)(D)(i), by striking “such as one-stop partners, as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801),” and inserting “such as one-stop partners, as defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act,”;