wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801))” and inserting “local boards (as such term is defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)”. (7) Section 872(b)(2)(E) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1161s(b)(2)(E)) is amended by striking “local boards (as defined in section 101 of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801))” and inserting “local boards (as defined in section 3 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act)”. (o) Housing Act of 1949.—Section 504(c)(3) of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1474(c)(3)) is amended by striking “an insufficient number of volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 or the Older American Community Service Employment Act,” and inserting “an insufficient number of volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act or the Community Service