wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] (c) Alaska Natural Gas Pipeline Act.—Section 113(a)(2) of the Alaska Natural Gas Pipeline Act (15 U.S.C. 720k(a)(2)) is amended by striking “consistent with the vision and goals set forth in the State of Alaska Unified Plan, as developed pursuant to the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)” and inserting “consistent with the vision and goals set forth in the State of Alaska unified plan or combined plan, as appropriate, as

355

Page 357: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language