wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

in section 107 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (if applicable)”. (6) Section 135(c)(16) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 2355(c)(16)) is amended by striking “such as through referral to the system established under section 121 of Public Law 105-220 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.)” and inserting “such as through referral to the system established under section 121 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (7) Section 321(b)(1) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 2411(b)(1)) is amended by striking “Chapters 4 and 5 of subtitle B of title I of Public Law 105-220” and inserting “Chapters 2 and 3 of subtitle B of title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (f) Community Services Block Grant Act.—Section 676(b)(5) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9908(b)(5)) is amended by striking “the eligible entities will coordinate the