wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “a sufficient number of volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 and the Older American Community Service Employment Act” and inserting “a sufficient number of volunteers and training participants and public service employment workers, assisted pursuant to title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act and the Community Service Senior Opportunities Act”. (w) Older Americans Act of 1965.—The Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.) is amended as follows: (1) Section 203 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 3013) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(2), by striking “In particular, the Secretary of Labor shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “In particular, the Secretary of Labor shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out title I of the Workforce

368

Page 370: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language