wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] (1) Section 204(f)(3) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 9103(f)(3)) is amended by striking “activities under the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2801 et seq.) (including activities under section 134(c) of such Act) (29 U.S.C. 2864(c))” and inserting “activities under the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (including activities under section 121(e) of such Act))”. (2) Section 224(b)(6)(C) of such Act (20 U.S.C. 9134(b)(6)(C)) is amended—

(A) in clause (i), by striking “the activities carried out by the State workforce investment board under section 111(d) of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 2821(d))” and inserting “the activities carried out by the State workforce development board under section 101 of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”; and (B) in clause (ii), by striking “the State’s one-stop delivery system established under section 134(c) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2864(c))” and inserting “the State’s one-stop delivery system established under section 121(e) of such Act”.