wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] 373

Page 375: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language

Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

(x) Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996.—Section 403(c)(2)(K) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1613(c)(2)(K)) is amended by striking “Benefits under the title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” and inserting “Benefits under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act”. (y) Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act.—Section 5101(d)(3)(D) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 294q(d)(3)(D)) is amended by striking “other health care workforce programs,