wia & wioa side-by-side
[…] 328

Page 330: WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side

NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STATE WORKFORCE AGENCIES

WIA & WIOA Side-by-Side September 2014

Red text indicates similarities between provisions in the two laws despite different statutory language

Red text with a strikethrough indicates provisions in WIA that were repealed in WIOA

Text highlighted in yellow indicates provisions that were added to WIOA that were not originally apart of WIA

Workforce Investment Act of 1998 Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act of 2014

SEC. 307. PERFORMANCE MEASURES. Section 13(a) of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49l(a)) is amended to read as follows: “(a) The activities carried out pursuant to section 7 shall be subject to the performance accountability measures that are based on indicators described in section 116(b)(2)(A)(i) of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.”.

SEC. 308. REGULATIONS. Section 12 of the Wagner-Peyser Act (29 U.S.C. 49k) is amended by striking "The Director, with the approval of the Secretary of Labor," and inserting "The Secretary".