who should be allowed to sell water in california? third ... · 1990s drought, the fear of...
[…] review denied, Cal. Sup. Ct., March 17, 1995.

Page 56: Who Should Be Allowed to Sell Water in California? Third ... · 1990s drought, the fear of uncontrolled “mining” of the aquifers became widespread in many rural counties. The

32

no current threat to public health, welfare, and safety. In such cases,

applying restrictions could amount to barring present use somewhere in

the state to preserve future use in the areas of origin. In addition to

potentially exceeding the extent of police powers, an overly protective

ordinance may violate Article X, Section 2 of the California

Constitution, which requires that “the water resources of the state be put

to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable.”11 Many

counties are in the process of incorporating the ordinances into their

General Plans as a way of shoring up the basis for the restrictions.

In a different vein, there is some debate over whether the ordinances

could be subject to a federal Commerce Clause challenge. As noted