who should be allowed to sell water in california? third ... · 1990s drought, the fear of...
[…] The widespread
exemptions for historic use levels are, in effect, an admission that there is
____________ 10Baldwin v. County of Tehama, 31 Cal. App. 4th 166, 173-74 (1994, 3rd Dist.);
review denied, Cal. Sup. Ct., March 17, 1995.
32
no current threat to public health, welfare, and safety. In such cases,
applying restrictions could amount to barring present use somewhere in
the state to preserve future use in the areas of origin. In addition to
potentially exceeding the extent of police powers, an overly protective
ordinance may violate Article X, Section 2 of the California
Constitution, which requires that “the water resources of the state be put
to beneficial use to the fullest extent of which they are capable.”11 Many
counties are in the process of incorporating the ordinances into their
General Plans as a way of shoring up the basis for the restrictions.
In a different vein, there is some debate over whether the ordinances
could be subject to a federal Commerce Clause challenge. As noted