whitman, administrator of environmental etal. v. …timothy s. bishop, jan s. amundson, dimetria g....
[…] French, 530 U. S. 327, 341 (2000); Penn-sylvania Dept. of Corrections v. Yeskey, 524 U. S. 206, 212(1998). The text of § 109(b), interpreted in its statutory andhistorical context and with appreciation for its importanceto the CAA as a whole, unambiguously bars cost considera-tions from the NAAQS-setting process, and thus ends thematter for us as well as the EPA.4 We therefore affirm thejudgment of the Court of Appeals on this point.

3 Respondents scarcely mention in their arguments the secondaryNAAQS required by § 109(b)(2), 42 U. S. C. § 7409(b)(2). For many of thesame reasons described in the body of the opinion, as well as the text of§ 109(b)(2), which instructs the EPA to set the standards at a level “requi-site to protect the public welfare from any known or anticipated adverseeffects associated with the presence of such air pollutant in the ambientair” (emphasis added), we conclude that the EPA may not consider imple-mentation costs in setting the secondary NAAQS.

4 Respondents’ speculation that the EPA is secretly considering thecosts of attainment without telling anyone is irrelevant to our interpretiveinquiry.