whitman, administrator of environmental etal. v. …timothy s. bishop, jan s. amundson, dimetria g....
[…] The EPA’s interpretation making Subpart 2 abruptly ob-solete is all the more astonishing because Subpart 2 wasobviously written to govern implementation for some time.Some of the elements required to be included in SIP’s underSubpart 2 were not to take effect until many years afterthe passage of the CAA. See § 7511a(e)(3) (restrictions on“electric utility and industrial and commercial boiler[s]” to be“effective 8 years after November 15, 1990”); § 7511a(c)(5)(A)(vehicle monitoring program to “[b]egi[n] 6 years after No-vember 15, 1990”); § 7511a(g)(1) (emissions milestone re-quirements to be applied “6 years after November 15, 1990,and at intervals of every 3 years thereafter”). A plan reach-ing so far into the future was not enacted to be abandonedthe next time the EPA reviewed the ozone standard—whichCongress knew could happen at any time, since the tech-nical staff papers had already been completed in late 1989.See 58 Fed.