white paper for the florida revised limited liability ... · florida revised limited liability...
[…] Subsection (2) is from RULLCA, but limits the duty of loyalty to certain specified duties that are substantively consistent with the definition of the duty of loyalty under Existing Law. Subsection (2)(b) reflects the safe harbor provisions of Section 605.04092 discussed below, which safe harbor provisions are not in RULLCA and which, if met, result in no violation of the duty of loyalty.

Although Subsection (3) also follows the language from RULLCA, that Subsection actually sets forth a duty of care standard that was essentially already in Existing Law in Section 608.4225. However, the New Act adopted the RULLCA wording exactly, adding the words "willful or" so as to read "The duty of care is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, willful or intentional misconduct, or knowing violation of law."