white paper for the florida revised limited liability ... · florida revised limited liability...
[…] RULLCA Section 1023(1) provides that the default vote for approval of a merger is unanimity among the members. Under the New Act, the default rule for approval of a merger is the vote of a majority-in-interest of the members. This provision of the New Act is consistent with Existing Law (Section 608.4381(1)).

An ambiguity contained in the Existing Law has been eliminated in the New Act in that under the New Act, only members entitled to vote under the constituent documents of the LLC(i.e., the articles of organization and the operating agreement) have a right to vote on a merger. Under Section 608.4231 of Existing Law, it provides that:

"Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the articles of organization or operating agreement, members shall have the right to vote on….a merger of the limited liability company as provided in s. 608.4381."

Read literally, this provision gives all members of a limited liability company a vote on a merger, whether or not such members have voting rights under the constituent documents of the limited liability company.