white paper for the florida revised limited liability ... · florida revised limited liability...
[…] The definition has been changed in order to better specify the actual effect of a conversion, in which, as a default, the converting entity is the same entity after the conversion.

Subsection (7) "Member" tracks the language of Existing Law (Section 608.4351(10)).

Subsection (8) "Membership interest" tracks the language of Existing Law (Section 608.4351(11)).

Subsection (9) "Record member" tracks the language of Existing Law (Section608.4351(8)).

Subsection (10) "Senior executives" essential tracks the language of Existing Law (Section 608.4351(9)), except that it explicitly includes within the New Act definition a “member in a member-managed” LLC.

The term “Surviving entity” is defined in Section 605.0102(63), as the “entity that continues in existence after or is created by a merger.” In Existing Law it is defined in Section608.4351(4) as “the other business entity into which a domestic limited liability company ismerged.”