whistleblowers: implications for corporate governance
[…] 20. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(a)(6), interpreted in Digit. Realty Tr., Inc. v. Somers, 138 S. Ct. 767 (2018). In Digital Realty Trust, the Court acknowledged that a separate provision in Dodd-Frank does not require that information be conveyed to a governmental authority. Digit. Realty Tr., 138 S. Ct. at 777; see 12 U.S.C. § 5567(a)(1) (defining a “covered employee” as one who “provide[s] . . . information to the employer, the [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau, or any other State, local, or Federal, government authority or law enforcement agency relating to” a violation of law within the CFPB’s jurisdiction). A draft model act released in 2020 by the North American Securities Administrators Association (NASAA) extends anti-retaliation protection to whistleblowers who report only internally.

Washington University Open Scholarship