when are bids and proposals subject to public...
[…] See Figure 2. The bids are then opened in public before the contract is awarded.

27. G.S. 143-131(a).

When Are Bids and Proposals Subject to Public Inspection? 7

Figure 2. Timeline for Informal Bid Process with Sealed Bids and Public Bid Opening

Unit solicits bids Bid deadline and public opening Contract awarded

Stage 1: Bids submitted to unit Stage 2: Unit evaluates bids Stage 3: Post-award

The informal bidding statute, G.S. 143-131, states that the record of informal bids “shall not be subject to public inspection until the contract has been awarded.” Using the stages described above, this language appears to protect the bids from public inspection during Stage 1 (while the local government is receiving informal bids) and Stage 2 (while the local government is evaluating the bids). This leads to three clarifying questions: