when are bids and proposals subject to public...
[…] If the local government decides before opening bids not to award the contract, the unit probably may return the unopened bids to the bidders. In this case, the bids were never “received” by the local government and the bids have not become public records. If the local government decides

30. See pages 2–3.31. Although the General Statutes do not address this specific issue, one statute allows the inspection

of public records in an analogous situation. G.S. 143-318.10(e) allows a public body to withhold from public inspection the minutes of a closed session of the body only for “so long as public inspection would frustrate the purpose of a closed session.” Once disclosure of the minutes will not frustrate the purpose of the closed session, the public body may no longer withhold the minutes from public inspection.