when are bids and proposals subject to public...
[…] As discussed above, an unopened formal bid would be a public record only if the bid meets all of the following four requirements: (1) the bid is in one of the forms listed in the statute, (2) the bid was made or received by the unit, (3) the bid was made or received by the unit for the reasons set out in the statute, and (4) the bid contents were made or received by an entity of the type listed in the statute. An unopened formal bid meets only three of these four requirements. The bid will be in one of the forms listed in G.S. 132-1 (“documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics”), satisfying the first of these four requirements. The bid will also be submitted to the unit “in connection with the transaction of public business” (i.e., public purchases or construction), meeting the third requirement.