when are bids and proposals subject to public...
[…] In this case, the bids themselves never became public records.30

If the local government has requested and received unsealed bids, or if the local government decides after opening sealed bids not to award the contract, the unit may be required to permit public inspection of the bids (or the record of the bids) once it decides not to award the contract. When the bidding process is terminated, its integrity is no longer an issue and the bids probably must be made available to the public.31 However, one could argue that the wording of the public records exception in G.S. 143-131 (“such record shall not be subject to public inspection until the contract has been awarded”) creates a condition—the award of the contract—that must be met before the records can become subject to public inspection. Under this interpretation of G.S. 143-131(b), if the contract is not awarded, the unit may continue to withhold the bids (or the record of the bids) from public inspection.