what’s on tap for comp this legislative session · every day. the firm has represented insurance...
[…] Holding: Affirmed in part and reversed and remanded in part. The hearing officer’s determination that the claimant is entitled to LIBs based on a physically traumatic injury to the brain resulting in incurable insanity or imbecility is sup-ported by sufficient evidence and is affirmed. In so doing, the Appeals Panel noted that this case was one of first impres-sion in defining incurable insanity or imbecility. Before September 1, 1997, under Labor Code §408.161(a)(6), LIBs are payable for “an injury to the skull resulting in incurable insanity or imbecility.” For compensable injuries occurring on or after September 1, 1997, the legislature changed the definition to provide for LIBs in the case of “a physically trau-matic injury to the brain resulting in incurable insanity or imbecility.” The Appeals Panel noted that most of the Ap-peals Panel decisions in the past discussing terms of “incurable insanity or imbecility” focused on whether an injury to the skull occurred or whether such an injury caused the claimant’s mental deficits based on the language of the 1989 Act prior to