what is a contract
[…] While some courts havereferred to a "duty to arbitrate," there is in reality no more duty to arbitrate thanthere is a "duty to litigate" in the absence of an arbitration agreement.

384. See Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 2 (2012) (requiring that written provisions in acontract proposing settlement by arbitration are "valid, irrevocable, and enforceable"). Seegenerally Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Cardegna, 546 U.S. 440 (2006).

385. See Buckeye, 546 U.S. at 445-46 (explaining that valid arbitration agreements must go tothe arbitrator and not to the court).

386. See 9 U.S.C. § 2.387. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-569.6 (2013) ("An agreement ... to submit to arbitration

any existing or subsequent controversy arising between the parties to the agreement is valid,enforceable, and irrevocable . . . ."); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-581.01 (2015) ("A written agreement tosubmit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit toarbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable andirrevocable . . . .").