what is a cigarette? electronic cigarettes and the …€¦ · the late 1920s or virginia slims’...
[…] L. No. 91-222, 84 Stat. 87 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1331–1341 (2012)). 8. 15 U.S.C. § 1335 (2012). This legislation was upheld as constitutional in Capital Broadcasting Co. v. Mitchell, 333 F. Supp. 582 (D.D.C. 1971), aff’d mem. sub nom. Nat’l Ass’n of Broadcasters v. Kleindienst, 405 U.S. 1000 (1972). In a striking passage, even the dissent, while criticizing the “heavy hand of government,” conceeded that “the real ‘Marlboro Country’ is the graveyard.” Id. at 587 (Wright, J., dissenting). 9. See, e.g., Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, Pub. L. No. 89-92, § 2, 79 Stat. 282, 282 (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1331 (2012)) (creating a “comprehensive Federal program to deal with cigarette labeling and advertising with respect to any relationship between smoking and health”); Comprehensive Smoking Education Act, Pub. L. No. 98-474, § 4(a)(1), 98 Stat. 2200, 2201–02 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1333 (2012)) (strengthening the required warnings on labels for cigarettes); Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, Pub.