wet growth : exploring the intersection between water
[…] However, the

25 RCW 90.54.090.

26 See footnote 1.

27 See, e.g., RCW 58.17.110, .150 (subdivision statute provides that “appropriate provisions” be made for potable

water supplies); RCW 19.27.097(1) (prior to issuance of building permit applicant must provide “evidence of

adequate water supply).

28 RCW 58.17.110(2) (“A proposed subdivision… shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county legislative

body makes written findings that… appropriate provisions are made for… potable water supplies”).

29 RCW 58.17.150(1) (each preliminary plat submitted for final approval must be accompanied by the

recommendation of the agency supplying water as to the adequacy of the water supply)

30 RCW 19.27.097(1).

31 Id.