wet growth : exploring the intersection between water
[…] the state’s high quality of life, including… availability of water”); RCW 36.70A.070(5) (jurisdictions must adopt development regulations in the rural areas that protect “rural character,” including protecting “surface and groundwater resources”); RCW 36.70A.030(15) (“rural character" is defined as development that is consistent with the protection of natural surface water flows and groundwater and surface water recharge and discharge areas); RCW 36.70A.070(1) (comprehensive plans “shall provide for protection of the quality and quantity of groundwater used for public water supplies”) ; RCW 19.27.097(11) (prior to issuance of building permit, applicant must provide “evidence of an adequate water supply). 3 See, e.g., RCW 90.54.010(1) (water resources planning statute is based on understanding that “growth and prosperity have significantly increased the competition for this limited resource”). 4 Craig Arnold has collected essays that explore the need for greater integration of water and land use regulations from a policy standpoint.