wet growth : exploring the intersection between water
[…] coordinated water system plans to address regional water supply issues). However, in general, Ecology’s role in

administering water rights is significant, especially by comparison to the bottom-up structure of the GMA, which

lacks a similar centralized state agency oversight. See, e.g., RCW 32.21A.064 (Ecology is responsible for “[t]he

supervision of public waters within the state and their appropriation, diversion and use” and the director “shall

regulate and control the diversion of water in accordance with the rights thereto”). See also RCW 90.03.010; RCW

90.44.020.

21 E.g., RCW 90.44.050 (exempt well).

22 RCW 90.03.010.

23 See, e.g., RCW 90.54.130 (Ecology “may recommend land use management policy modifications it finds

appropriate for the further protection of ground and surface water resources in this state”); RCW 90.54.090 (Local

jurisdictions “shall, whenever possible, carry out powers vested in them in manners which are consistent with the

provisions of this chapter” of the water code). See also Chapter 90.82 RCW, (Watershed Planning ); Chapter 70.116