western division united states of america, ) shandon …€¦ · 9. allen, tunstall, and hamilton...
[…] appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct.

122. Section 6701(a) of the I.R.C. penalizes any person who aids or assists in,

procures, or advises with respect to the preparation or presentation of a federal tax return, refund

claim, or other document knowing (or having reason to believe) that it will be used in connection

with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws and knowing that if it is so used

it will result in an understatement of another person’s tax liability. Under I.R.C. § 6701(c)(1),

the term “procures” includes “ordering (or otherwise causing) a subordinate to do an act,” as well

as “knowing of, and not attempting to prevent, participation by a subordinate in an act.”

Case 2:14-cv-02781 Document 1 Filed 10/07/14 Page 37 of 42 PageID 37

Page 38: WESTERN DIVISION UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, ) SHANDON …€¦ · 9. Allen, Tunstall, and Hamilton all became licensees or managers of Mo’ Money Taxes stores. 10. Mo’ Money Taxes

38