wells fargo bank re: preemption by national bank act and occ powers to regulate banks
[…] Chase Home Finance, No. 06-6510, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS94652 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 14, 2007) (holding that a UCL claimregarding a bank’s alleged misrepresentations in creditingprepayments to customers’ accounts was not preempted).

[11] These cases notwithstanding, we conclude that twodifferent OCC regulations preempt the Martinezes’ claims.The first is 12 C.F.R. § 7.4002(b)(2), which relates to settingfees and which states, in part:

The establishment of non-interest charges and fees,their amounts, and the method of calculating themare business decisions to be made by each bank, inits discretion, according to sound banking judgmentand safe and sound banking principles.

[12] We hold that the Martinezes’ claim of unfair conductis preempted under this regulation.