wells fargo bank re: preemption by national bank act and occ powers to regulate banks
[…] LEXIS 106015 (D.N.J. Nov. 12, 2009)Thus the agency charged with administering the Act, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (“OCC”) has the primary responsibility for the surveillance of the “business of banking” authorized by the Act.Nations bank of N.C., N.A. v.Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 256 (1995). To carry out this responsibility, the OCC has the power to promulgate regulations and to use its rule making authority to define the “incidental powers” of national banks beyond those specifically enumerated in the statute.See12 U.S.C. § 93a(authorizing the OCC “to prescribe rules and regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office”);Wachovia Bank,N.A. v. Burke, 414 F.3d 305, 312 (2d Cir. 2005). OCC regulations possess the same preemptive effect as the Act itself.See F id. Fed. Savings. & Loan Association v. De La Cuesta, 458 U.S. 141,153 (1982).

TRANSCRIPT

FOR PUBLICATION