wednesday, june 21, 2017 real estate rooms: 316-317 ...€¦ · iowa conservatorships 1. the case...
[…] At the hearing, a guardian ad litem shall be appointed to represent the spouse and the court shall enter such orders as it deems appropriate under the circumstances. The guardian ad litem shall be a practicing attorney.”

h.iii. Iowa Code § 633.242. Rights of election personal to surviving spouse. “The right of the surviving spouse to take an elective share, and the right of the surviving spouse to receive a life estate in the homestead, are personal. They are not transferable and cannot be exercised for the spouse subsequent to the spouse's death. If the surviving spouse dies prior to filing an election, it shall be conclusively presumed that the surviving spouse does not take such elective share.”

h.iii.1. Can a spouse adjudicated as incompetent, release statutory share?

h.iii.2. See Matter of Estate of Wulf, 471 N.W.2d 850 (Iowa 1991).