wednesday, june 21, 2017 real estate rooms: 316-317 ...€¦ · iowa conservatorships 1. the case...
[…] b. The execution of any deed, mortgage, or other written instrument by an attorney-in-fact may be acknowledged by such attorney-in-fact. Iowa Code § 558.36.

c. Recording the power of attorney completes the record title to the real estate involved. The power does not have to specifically describe the real estate involved in a specific transaction and may just grant the attorney-in-fact the general power to convey the principal’s real estate, except with respect to conveyance of the homestead. See Iowa Code § 561.13.

d. Copy of POA. Iowa Code §633B.106(4). “Except as otherwise provided by law, a photocopy or electronically transmitted copy of an original power of attorney has the same effect as the original.”

List Serve Question #22, Recording of POA

FACTS: I have always operated under the rule that any conveyance or grant of interest in land (including execution of mortgage) under a Power of Attorney, requires that said Power of Attorney be recorded.