wednesday, june 21, 2017 real estate rooms: 316-317 ...€¦ · iowa conservatorships 1. the case...
[…] b.ii. To have a decision-making capacity which is so impaired that the person is unable to make, communicate, or carry out important decisions concerning the person's financial affairs

b.iii. To have a decision-making capacity which is so impaired that both paragraphs “a” and “b” are applicable to the person. Iowa Code §633.3(23).

c. Incompetency Test. “Whether the person possesses sufficient mind to understand . . . the nature and effect of the act in which the person is engaged.” Iowa Code §229.27(2).

d. “Hospitalization … , either voluntarily or involuntarily, does not constitute a finding of nor equate with nor raise a presumption of incompetency, nor cause the person so hospitalized to be deemed a person of unsound mind nor a person under legal disability for any purpose.” Iowa Code Ann. § 229.27(1).

e. “[T]he fact that a person is mentally ill and in need of treatment for that illness but because of the illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment does not necessarily mean that that person is incapable of transacting business on any subject.” Iowa Code § 229.27(2).

f. The appointment of a conservator does not mean that the ward has been adjudicated “of unsound mind.” Iowa Code §633.636. Presumption that a ward may execute valid wills provided they have the requisite testamentary capacity.