wednesday, june 21, 2017 real estate rooms: 316-317 ...€¦ · iowa conservatorships 1. the case...
[…] But when I ask my clients if the gift giving power they have just conveyed also covers gifts to charities, they usually say no, they did not think of that.

* * * * Can we customize the form? First, form is statutory; second, I don’t think we can customize the Iowa Docs form. Although, like and appreciate the use of a “Word” form, be fearful someone does not honor the document because it is “not”

the statutory from. * * * * The form was only created by a committee. It was not created by the statute, but the form refers to the new statute. * * * * I respectfully disagree. Iowa Code Section 633B.301 ( SF 2168 Sec 43) Captioned Power of Attorney -- Form states: “ A document substantially in the

following form may be used to create a statutory power of attorney ….” Following

is the form which has become the Iowa Docs form. I appreciate the statute states “substantially”; question though is what substantially means.