€¦  · web view · 2014-11-19introduction to environmental law – glicksman – fall 2010. i....
[…] 5. Congressional Exemptions: Congress frequently passes legislation that specifically exempts certain agency projects from NEPA

EG: Alaskan Pipline Congress, sometimes, makes NEPA specifically applicable to an Agency or Project May occur in new appropriations

Appropriation Rider, exempting some Agency from NEPA Is an Environmental Impact Statement Required:

o The Second Questiono Process:

Assuming there are no exemptions, 3 elements must be met to mandate an EIS, that emerge from NEPA §4332 (2) (c):

“Major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment…” If 1 or more of these 3 elements are missing, no Environmental Impact Statement is required

Prepare an Environmental Assessment [§1508.9]: “A concise public document…that serves to briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for

determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or Finding of No Significant Impact A Mini-ESI Requirements:

1. Analyze evidence to determine if significant 2. Brief discussion of need for proposal 3. Alternatives (same as in EIS) 4. Environmental impacts of proposed action and alternatives 5.