€¦  · web view · 2014-11-19introduction to environmental law – glicksman – fall 2010. i....
[…] F: Court considered a challenge to the Atomic Energy Commission that did not prodide and EIS R:

1. NEPA compels agencies, and is judicially enforceable 2. NEPA 102 (2) C must be complied with ‘to the fullest extent possible’

difficult, delay or cost are unacceptable excuses 3. Complying with NEPA is not APA §701 (a) 2 ‘agency discretion’ 4. Court may order agency to comply

Exemptions: o The First Questiono Generally:

While NEPA creates a mandate for Environmental Impact statement, there are certain things that don’t applyo 1. Categorical Exclusion or CATX:

CFR §1508.4: “category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment no environmental assessment or impact statement is required”

Created by CEQ Agency must: