· web vieworder no. 5407. united states of america. postal regulatory commission. washington,...
[…] approved by the Commission in Order No. 5237 have never gone into effect.

Given the importance of the definition of NSA and the absence of a present need

for changes to that definition, the Commission is leaving the definition unchanged. If

necessary, changes to the definition can be considered at a future date in the specific

context in which the implications of a change to the definition can be comprehensively

evaluated.

D. Proposed Use of Contract Employees as Presiding Officers

In its comments on proposed § 3010.106(a), which would permit “any person

under contract with the Commission to serve as presiding officer,” the Postal Service 8 Postal Service Comments at 2-3. Order No. 5237 was issued to address a Postal Service

proposal to add the Inbound Competitive Non-Published Rate Agreements with Foreign Postal Operators (Inbound Competitive NPR-FPO) product to the competitive list. Docket Nos.