· web vieworder no. 5407. united states of america. postal regulatory commission. washington,...
[…] PR Reply Comments at 5.

The Commission agrees with PostCom/MPA and the Public Representative that

proposed § 3010.201(b)(2) requires clarification. To avoid further conflicts or

ambiguities, the Commission is eliminating the second sentence of that section and

revising the first sentence to provide for the rejection or deferral of action on a petition

for rulemaking without reliance upon the terms “frivolous,” “duplicative,” or “meritorious.”

As revised, proposed §3010.201(b)(2) reads as follows:

Upon consideration of the petition, the Commission in its discretion may initiate a proceeding under this subpart by issuing a notice and order initiating a proceeding pursuant to § 3010.151, reject the petition, or defer a decision whether to grant or reject the petition.

Page 14:   · Web viewORDER NO. 5407. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION. WASHINGTON, DC 20268-0001. Before Commissioners:Robert G. Taub, Chairman; Michael Kubayanda

Docket No. RM2019-13 14 Order No. 5407

As revised, § 3010.201(b)(2) is consistent with the Commission’s discussion in the

NPR. See NPR at 43 (“The Commission can, at its discretion, either initiate a

proceeding by issuing a notice under § 3010.151, reject the petition, or defer a decision

on whether to grant or reject the petition.”).

Finally, PostCom/MPA questions whether the decision to defer action on a

petition for rulemaking constitutes a final, appealable order and whether there is a

period of time after which a deferred petition should be deemed denied. PostCom//MPA