· web vieworder no. 5407. united states of america. postal regulatory commission. washington,...
[…] requirements. Id. at 27.

The Postal Service suggests a clarification to section 3010.120 that concerns the

filing of confidential material by electronic means. Under section 3010.120(a)(2), the

electronic transmission of confidential material for filing under seal using the

Commission’s Filing Online system or any other electronic filing system is prohibited

unless authorized in advance by the Secretary. The Secretary’s authority to approve

the use of secure alternative electronic filing systems for confidential material is

reflected in section 3010.120(b)(2): “The Secretary has authority to approve the use of

secure alternative electronic filing systems for confidential material filed under seal.”

The Postal Service requests that section 3010.120(b)(2) be revised by adding the

phrase “pursuant to § 3011.203(c)(2).” Section 3011.203(c)(2) sets forth the scope of

the Secretary’s authority regarding approval and administration of secure alternative

systems for the filing of non-public material.

The proposed change requested by the Postal Service is acceptable and is

approved. Section 3010.120(b) acknowledges the Secretary’s authority to approve the

use of secure alternative electronic filing systems. Section 3011.203(c)(2)

acknowledges that authority and provides parameters for its exercise. The two sections

are consistent and the proposed reference in section 3010.20(b) to section 3011.203(c)

(2) provides a potentially useful cross reference to those who use the rules of practice.

As revised, section 3010.120(b) would read as follows: “The Secretary has authority to

approve the use of secure alternative electronic filing systems pursuant to §

3011.203(c)(2) for confidential material filed under seal.”

Page 9:   · Web viewORDER NO. 5407. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. POSTAL REGULATORY COMMISSION. WASHINGTON, DC 20268-0001. Before Commissioners:Robert G. Taub, Chairman; Michael Kubayanda

Docket No. RM2019-13 9 Order No. 5407

G. Postmaster Appeals of Post Office Closings and Consolidations