· web viewcontents march 2019. i. emergency rules. agriculture and forestry. office of...
[…] Shan N. DavisExecutive Director

1903#037

RULE

Office of the GovernorDivision of Administration

Public Defender Board

Trial Court Performance Standards for Attorneys Representing Children in Delinquency

(LAC 22:XV.Chapters 13 and 15)

The Public Defender Board, a state agency within the Office of the Governor, amends and adopts LAC 22:XV.Chapter 13 and LAC 22:XV.Chapter 15, as authorized by R.S. 15:148. These amended rules are

promulgated in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, R.S. 49:950 et seq.

R.S. 148(A) directs the Public Defender Board to adopt rules creating mandatory: 1) statewide public defender standards and guidelines that require public defender services to be provided in a manner that is uniformly fair and consistent throughout the state; and 2) qualification standards for public defenders that ensure that public defender services are provided by competent counsel. The Louisiana Public Defender Board has amended the provisions governing the performance standards for the representation of children in delinquency in order to account for legislative changes governing juvenile delinquency law and procedure, including changes that account for protections from