€¦  · web viewalthough any attorney can represent clients with complex property, tax, or...
[…] Utility patents exist to encourage inventors to develop functionally useful new inventions.[footnoteRef:35] By contrast, design patents provide incentives to create aesthetically pleasing industrial designs.[footnoteRef:36] [31: 35 U.S.C. § 101 (1952) (“Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor . . . .”); MPEP § 1502.01 (9th ed. Rev. 8, Jan. 2018).] [32: 35 U.S.C. § 171(a) (“Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”); MPEP § 1502.01.] [33: See, e.g., U.S. Patent No. 7,844,915 B2 (filed Jan. 7, 2007) (application programming interfaces for scrolling operations).] [34: See, e.g., U.S. Patent No. D593,087 S (filed July 30, 2007) (ornamental design of an electronic device).] [35: Kewanee Oil Co. v.