€¦  · web viewalthough any attorney can represent clients with complex property, tax, or...
[…] Theodore Rectanus Co., 248 U.S. 90, 97 (1918) (“[T]he right to a particular mark grows out of its use . . . .”).] [20: 35 U.S.C. § 111(a) (“An application for a patent shall be made, or authorized to be made, by the inventor . . . in writing to the Director.”).] [21: Id.; 37 C.F.R. §§ 1.97, 1.98 (2015). ] [22: 35 U.S.C. § 102(a) (novelty) (“A person shall be entitled to a patent unless . . . the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the