wcla mcle 11-2-11 utilization review: the new provisions & practical pointers wednesday november...
[…] Overview

Medicare

Medicaid

HMO plans

PPO Plans

Slowly states have begun to adopt this practice for workers’ compensation cases

© 2011 CorVel Corporation.

Utilization review is NOT new

Abuses

Overuse of testing

Inappropriate testing for diagnosis

Inappropriate hospital stays

Lengthy hospital stays

Medical studies – that physicians rely on – have always been around to help physicians – specialty organizations decide on treatment

© 2011 CorVel Corporation.

Why was UR instituted?

UROs are required to follow the URAC standards “sufficient to achieve URAC accreditation” (820 ILCS 305/8/7)

“Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an employer or insurer or its subcontractors to become URAC accredited.” (820 ILCS 305/87)

Must register and apply for certification with the State of IL every 2 years.