waterworks advisory committee meeting regarding the final amendments, and present them to the board...
[…] in accordance with 40 CFR §141.41 Special monitoring for sodium. Sodium

is being included under the current Waterworks Regulations 12VAC5-590-440 Table 2.2 – Inorganic Chemicals. Comment: Needs to add sodium to Table 340.1 and provide language regarding the special monitoring requirements.

Page109, 12VAC5-590-370 A.14. regarding bacteriological monitoring.

7. “Failure to collect every required routine or additional routine sample in a compliance period” is specified as a monitoring violation under A.14. However, in accordance with 40 CFR §141.860 (c), “failure to analyze E. Coli following a total coliform positive routine sample” is also a monitoring violation which is not included under 12VAC5-590-370 A.14. or other relevant sections, i.e., 12VAC5-590-380 (compliance) and 12VAC5-590-530 C (reporting). Comment: Suggest adding “failure to analyze E. Coli following a total coliform positive routine sample” to A.14.