washington supreme court petition for review.pdfprior to dec. 23, 2013 did cortana or godric ever...
[…] owner] of the dog's status."30 Therefore, the court concluded that the State

needed to prove "that the defendant either knew or should have known that his or

her dog was a potentially dangerous or dangerous dog as an element of the

crime."31 Since the court's decision in Bash, the legislature has clarified the

language of RCW 16.08.1 00(3) further, amending the provision to read, "whether

or not the dog has previously been declared potentially dangerous or dangerous"

27 Bash, 130 Wn.2d at 607 (quoting Turner, 78 Wn.2d at 280). 28 130 Wn.2d 594,611,925 P.2d 978 (1996). Former RCW 16.08.100(3)

( 1987) provided in pertinent part, "The owner of any dog that aggressively attacks and causes severe injury or death of any human, whether the dog has previously been declared potentially dangerous or dangerous, shall be guilty of a class C felony punishable in accordance with RCW 9A.20.021."

29 Bash, 130 Wn .2d at 597-98. 3° Bash, 130 Wn.2d at 605. 31 Bash, 130 Wn.2d at 611.

-13-

Page 40: Washington Supreme Court Petition for Review.pdfprior to Dec. 23, 2013 did Cortana or Godric ever escape or had been reported to show aggression to any animal or person. VRP 36:2-9