washington state society of healthcare attorneys (wssha
[…] Financing transactions implemented under the Housing Act must be structured so that the Commission acquires a “mortgage loan.”15 Consequently, such transactions necessarily involve mortgage lenders (usually banks), which originate loans for acquisition by the Commission with the proceeds of bonds issued by the Commission for such purpose. In addition, bonds in such transactions must be secured by a deed of trust, usually against the property that is to be financed.

RCW 43.180.300 through 43.180.360 (the “Nonprofit Facilities Act”) authorizes the Commission to issue bonds to finance the acquisition, construction and equipping of “facilities owned or used by a nonprofit corporation for any nonprofit activity described under Section 501(c)(3) of the Code that qualifies such corporation for an exemption from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Code or similar successor provisions . . .”16 Under the Nonprofit Facilities Act, the Commission may issue bonds for long term care facilities that do not qualify for financing under the Housing Act, as well as other qualified nonprofit projects; provided in each instance, however, that the