washington state 2010 child support order review january … · washington state 2010 child support...
[…] determine the presumptive order amounts. Administrative orders (54.9%) are more likely
to apply adjustments than court orders (42.3%).
Low income limitations were found to be the major reasons for order adjustments (74%).
For those adjustments due to low income limitations, most of the orders in the sample
(80%) were adjusted due to the self-support reserve (post-October 2009) or the need
standard for cash assistance (pre-October 2009).8
5 RCW 26.19.020.
6 The definition of imputed income, and the methods of calculating imputed income, have changed over the years.
7 Ibid.
8 Before 10/1/09, RCW 26.19.065(2)(b) provided that the support obligation should not reduce the noncustodial
parent’s net income “below the need standard for one person established pursuant to RCW 74.04.770.” DSHS sets the need standards for cash assistance in WAC 388-478-0015.
Page | 5
1 Introduction
Federal law (45 CFR 302.56) requires states to enact statewide child support guidelines for
setting child support awards, in order to standardize the amount of support orders among those