washington mutual (wmi) - opinion denying confirmation of modified 6th plan
[…] See, e.g., In re
Jartran, Inc., 44 B.R. 331, 380 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1984) (holding
that the realization of the tax savings [from use of NOLs] is
subject to a number of contingencies, including continuation in
effect of relevant tax provisions, potential challenge under
section 269 of the Internal Revenue Code, and possible recapture
of the benefits utilized. Accordingly . . . a substantial
discount would be required.). See generally, Chaim J. Fortgang
& Thomas M. Mayer, Valuation in Bankruptcy, 32 UCLA L. Rev. 1061,
1130 (1985) (Uncertainties in preserving the NOL increase the
discount.).
Section 269 of the Tax Code states in relevant part that:
If any person or persons acquire . . . control of a corporation,
. . . and the principal purpose for which such acquisition was
made is evasion or avoidance of Federal income tax . . . then the
Secretary may disallow such deduction, credit, or other
allowance. 26 U.S.C. 269(a)(1). For the principal purpose of
a transaction to be tax avoidance, the purpose of tax evasion or
avoidance has to be more significant, more important, or more
prominent than any other purpose; it can be one of the purposes
but not the principal purpose.