walton opinion reversing original autism decision
[…] below, the Court will grant the defendants’ motion and deny the plaintiffs’ motion as moot.

I. BACKGROUND

This case arises from the Agency’s determination that ABA therapy, a form of treatment

for autism spectrum disorder (“autism”), is not a covered benefit under the TRICARE Basic

Program, see Am. Compl. ¶¶ 5, 10, a program “similar to private insurance,” which provides

financial assistance to active duty and retired members of the armed forces for “certain

prescribed medical care,” 32 C.F.R. § 199.4(a) (2012); 10 U.S.C. § 1086 (2006).3 The Basic

Program was created pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1079 (2006), which instructs the Secretary of

Defense, in consultation with the Secretaries of each military branch, to “contract . . . for medical

care for” active duty and retired members of the armed services “under such insurance, medical

service, or health plans as he considers appropriate.” § 1079(a). Section 1079 also contains

several exclusions from coverage under the Basic Program, including “[a]ny service or supply

which is not medically necessary or psychologically necessary to prevent, diagnose, or treat a

mental or physical illness, injury, or bodily malfunction.” § 1079(a)(13). Pursuant to § 1079,

the Agency promulgated regulations defining “medically necessary” services as those that are

“[t]he frequency, extent, and types of medical services or supplies which represent appropriate