walton opinion reversing original autism decision
[…] (continued . . . )

Case 1:10-cv-00373-RBW Document 134 Filed 06/05/13 Page 2 of 21

Page 3: Walton opinion reversing original autism decision

3

adequate for the diagnosis and treatment of illness, injury, pregnancy, and mental disorders.” 32

C.F.R. § 199.2(b). “Appropriate medical care” is defined, in pertinent part, as “[s]ervices

performed in connection with the diagnosis or treatment of . . . [a] mental disorder, . . . which are

in keeping with the generally accepted norms for medical practice in the United States.” Id. In

order to qualify as “medical,” a service must “pertain[] to the diagnosis and treatment of illness,

injury, pregnancy, and mental disorders by trained and licensed or certified health professionals.”

Id.