walton opinion reversing original autism decision
[…] performed in connection with the diagnosis or treatment of . . . [a] mental disorder, . . . which are

in keeping with the generally accepted norms for medical practice in the United States.” Id. In

order to qualify as “medical,” a service must “pertain[] to the diagnosis and treatment of illness,

injury, pregnancy, and mental disorders by trained and licensed or certified health professionals.”

Id.

Coverage of “[u]nproven drugs, devices, and medical treatments or procedures . . . the

safety and efficacy of which ha[s] not been established” is also excluded from the Basic

Program. Id. § 199.4(g)(15). A “medical treatment or procedure” is considered “unproven”

“[u]nless reliable evidence shows that any medical treatment or procedure has been the subject of

well-controlled studies of clinically meaningful endpoints, which have determined its . . . safety,

and its efficacy as compared with standard means of treatment or diagnosis” or “[i]f reliable

evidence shows that the consensus among experts regarding the medical treatment or procedure

is that further studies or clinical trials are necessary to determine its . . . safety, or its

effectiveness as compared with the standard means of treatment or diagnosis.” Id. §