walton opinion reversing original autism decision
[…] Defs.’ Mot. at 1–2.

While these motions were pending before the Court, Congress enacted the National

Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013, which contained a provision directing the

Secretary of Defense to “conduct a pilot program to provide for the treatment of autism spectrum

disorders, including applied behavior analysis,” within ninety days of its enactment on January 2,

Case 1:10-cv-00373-RBW Document 134 Filed 06/05/13 Page 6 of 21

Page 7: Walton opinion reversing original autism decision

7

2013, continuing for no longer than one year. Pub. L. No. 112-239, § 705, 126 Stat. 1632, 1800

(2013) (to be codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1092 note). The statute requires the Secretary to submit a

report to the House and Senate Armed Services Committees including “[a]n assessment of the

feasibility and advisability of establishing a beneficiary cost share for the treatment of autism

spectrum disorders,” and “[a] comparison” of providing treatment under the ECHO and Basic

Programs after the pilot program commences. Id.

II. MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION

The standard for modification of a judgment pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure

59(e) is exacting. Firestone v.