walton opinion reversing original autism decision
[…] evidence shows that the consensus among experts regarding the medical treatment or procedure

is that further studies or clinical trials are necessary to determine its . . . safety, or its

effectiveness as compared with the standard means of treatment or diagnosis.” Id. §

199.4(g)(15)(i)(C)–(D).

While not covered under TRICARE’s Basic Program, ABA therapy has been covered

under the Extended Care Health Option (“ECHO”) Program, Am. Compl. ¶ 22, a “supplemental

program to the TRICARE Basic Program,” 32 C.F.R. § 199.5(a), that provides benefits “to assist

in the reduction of the disabling effects of a qualifying condition of an eligible dependent” of a

member of the armed forces on active duty for more than thirty days, 10 U.S.C. § 1079(d)(1),

( . . . continued) not repeat that background information here.

Case 1:10-cv-00373-RBW Document 134 Filed 06/05/13 Page 3 of 21