wage and hour class actions in the healthcare industry · wage and hour class actions in the...
[…] Rite Aid Corp., 43 F. Supp. 2d 83, 98 (D. Mass. 1998) (holding that salaried pharmacists are professionals exempt from the FLSA’s overtime requirements); Anunobi v. Eckert Corp., No. SA-02-CV-0820, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18535, at *16 (W.D. Tex. Oct. 17, 2003) (holding that pharmacist was a professional employee because his duties required him to regularly exercise discretion and judgment).

156 See 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(e) (“[i]n the case of medical occupations, the exception from the salary or fee requirement does not apply to pharmacists…”); Archuleta v.