wage and hour class actions in the healthcare industry · wage and hour class actions in the...
[…] Two years later, the court in Elwell v. University Hospitals Home Care Services distinguished Fazekas and held that registered nurses performing home healthcare services who were compensated on both a per-visit and hourly basis did not fall within the professional

110 See 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(e) (“in the case of medical occupations, the exception from the salary or fee requirement does not apply to… nurses”); Brock v. Superior Care, Inc., 840 F.2d 1054, 1061 (2d. Cir. 1988) (holding that nurses that are not paid on a salary or fee basis do not come within the ambit of the professional employee exemption); Harrison v. Washington Hosp. Ctr., 1979 U.S. Dist.