vs. bureau of land management; u.s ......federal lands, including the cabeza prieta national...
[…] segments” in the vicinity of several Texas communities, and that “[i]ndividual segments might

range from approximately 1 mile to more than 13 miles.” Id. (emphasis added). DHS’s

recognition of a larger fencing proposal and need for an EIS in the Texas region highlights the

urgency of conducting a similar analysis in Arizona, which may involve DHS acting as lead

agency, but which must also include all other federal agencies that administer federal land or

otherwise have permitting authority or involvement in the construction of the Arizona border

fence. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(a) (“A lead agency shall supervise the preparation of an

environmental impact statement if more than one Federal agency either: (1) Proposes or is

involved in the same action; or (2) Is involved in a group of actions directly related to each other

because of their functional interdependence or geographical proximity.”).3

ii. Individual Fence Projects within Arizona Will Have Significant Synergistic and Cumulative Impacts on Wildlife and Landscape Connectivity

A regional EIS must also be prepared because of the cumulative and synergistic effects