vs. bureau of land management; u.s ......federal lands, including the cabeza prieta national...
[…] c. The BLM’s Failure to Provide Opportunity for Public Participation on the Environmental Assessment Violates NEPA

One of NEPA’s primary purposes is to provide the public with information and an

opportunity to participate in gathering information. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b); Baltimore Gas &

Elec. Co. v. Nat’l. Res. Defense Council, 462 U.S. 87, 97-100 (1978). To this end, NEPA and its

implementing regulations provide for significant public involvement in the drafting of both

Environmental Assessments and Environmental Impact Statements. 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2

(“[f]ederal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible . . . implement procedures to . . .

encourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human

4 Available at: http://www.fws.gov/southwest/es/arizona/Documents/Biol_Opin/070132_FortHuachucaFINAL.pdf

Case 1:07-cv-01801-ESH Document 3-2 Filed 10/05/2007 Page 21 of 31

Page 22: vs.