vs. bureau of land management; u.s ......federal lands, including the cabeza prieta national...
[…] (“[f]ederal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible . . . implement procedures to . . .

encourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human

4 Available at: http://www.fws.gov/southwest/es/arizona/Documents/Biol_Opin/070132_FortHuachucaFINAL.pdf

Case 1:07-cv-01801-ESH Document 3-2 Filed 10/05/2007 Page 21 of 31

Page 22: vs. BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT; U.S ......federal lands, including the Cabeza Prieta National Wildlife Refuge, Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Coronado National Forest, and San

19

environment.”); Id. § 1500.1(b) (“NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information

is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are

taken.”); Id. § 1506.6(b) (federal agencies must “provide public notice of . . . the availability of

environmental documents so as to inform those persons and agencies who may be interested or

affected.”). Despite the central importance of public participation under NEPA, and the myriad

ways that the CEQ regulations emphasize that importance, the BLM has simply provided no

notice of its proposed action to the public before approving the ROW on the San Pedro Riparian