volume xxi no. 1 october 1998 and civil litigation - … xxi no. 1, october 1998.pdf · association...
[…] Rehtorik, 755 F. Supp. 1018, 1020 (S.D. Fla. 1990) (permitting adverse inferences to be drawn in SEC civil suit). Accordingly, the assertion of a Fifth Amendment privilege in a federal civil case may result in the drawing of an adverse inference by the trier of fact that the answers to the questions would have been adverse to the witness' interest. National Acceptance Co. of America v. Bathalter, 705 F.2d 924, 929-30 (7th Cir. 1983); Brink's, Inc. v. City of New York, 717 F.2d 700, 707-710 (2nd Cir. 1983). Compare Cal. Evid. Code § 913 (prohibiting the trier of fact from drawing "any inference ... as to the credibility of the witness or as to any matter at issue in the proceeding if the witness exercises the privilege against self­incrimination"). Moreover, the invocation of the privilege by cor­porate employees may result in the drawing of an adverse infer­ence against the corporation. Brink's, Inc. v. City of New York, supra, 717 F.2d at 707; Rad Services, Inc. v.