volume viii app p summary ch 3 references ch 4 · 2015. 11. 4. · 31 wildlife, fish, and aquatic...
[…] In addition, the Reference CD includes PDF files of reference works that were reviewed during the development of this EIS but that are not available on the internet and not protected by copyright laws. Definitions and a description of how impacts are analyzed are included in Section 3.4.11.2.

    • Commenter believes the environmental assumptions in the EIS are minimized or dismissed.

    Response: DOE uses a sliding scale approach to determine the level of detail to present in documentation as encouraged in the CEQ NEPA regulations (40 CFR 1502.15): “Data and analyses in a statement shall be commensurate with the importance of the impact, with less important material summarized, consolidated, or simply referenced.” The EIS analyzes in greater detail the environmental impacts that have greater potential for significance.

    • Commenter feels the public is not equipped to respond to the legal and technical ramifications of the Clean Line project.