volume 89 — no. 1 — 1/13/2018 court issue · 1/13/2018  · §727.1 (l), the postjudgment...
[…] 39. IDEA2, § 15, 2017 O.S.L. at 1579-80 (to be codified at 47 O.S. § 756).

40 Id. sec. 15, § 756(A), 2017 O.S.L. at 1579.41 Majority Op. ¶ 33.42. Id.43. IDEA2, sec. 15, § 756(A), (D), 2017 O.S.L. at 1579.44. See 47 O.S.2011 § 756(A) (“Upon the trial of any criminal action

or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any other intoxicating substance . . . .”). Indeed this language dates back to the original ver-sion of section 756 enacted in 1967. See Act of April 19, 1967, ch. 86, § 6, 1967 O.S.L. 135, 136-37 (“Upon the trial of any criminal action or pro-ceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or intoxicating liquor . . . .”).

45. See Ethics Comm’n of State of Okla. v. Cullison, 1993 OK 37, ¶ 29, 850 P.2d 1069, 1079 (“[A]n invalidly enacted statute is a nullity. It is as inoperative as if it had never been passed.