volume 89 — no. 1 — 1/13/2018 court issue · 1/13/2018  · §727.1 (l), the postjudgment...
[…] Sokkar may not rely on HIPAA to prohibit his compli-ance with the Board’s subpoena duces tecum or with the trial court’s order directing such compliance including psychotherapy notes. According to Dr. Sokkar, the investigation involved the possibility of a prescribing viola-tion. If this is accurate, we agree with Dr. Sok-kar that this “information can be obtained separately and without the need for every sin-gle page of a patient’s mental health records.” The Board’s subpoena for mental health records may only request records in compliance with 43A O.S. Supp. 2013 § 1-109(E)(12)’s limitation “to the minimum amount of information neces-sary” and its proviso that “such disclosure may not identify the person directly or indirectly as a person with a substance abuse disorder.” This compliance maintains needed consistency with 75 O.S. Supp. 2014 § 315(A)(1)’s requirement to produce records “necessary and proper for the purposes of the proceeding or investigation.”