volume 89 — no. 1 — 1/13/2018 court issue · 1/13/2018  · §727.1 (l), the postjudgment...
[…] Because the complaints of the plaintiffs against the defendants rest on the assumption that 37 O.S.2011, § 576(B)(2) pro-tects consumers, and we have held that it is solely a tax statute, we order the trial court to dismiss these cases.

REMANDED WITH ORDERS TO DISMISS.

CONCUR: COMBS C.J., WATT, WINCHESTER, EDMONDSON, and REIF, JJ.

CONCUR IN JUDGMENT: GURICH, V.C.J.

CONCUR IN PART; DISSENT IN PART: KAUGER, COLBERT, JJ.

NOT PARTICIPATING: WYRICK, J.

Winchester, J.

1. Title 12 O.S.2011, § 952(b)(3) provides: “(b) The Supreme Court may reverse, vacate or modify any of the following orders of the dis-trict court, or a judge thereof: . . . 3. Any other order, which affects a substantial part of the merits of the controversy when the trial judge certifies that an immediate appeal may materially advance the ulti-mate termination of the litigation; provided, however, that the Supreme Court, in its discretion, may refuse to hear the appeal. If the Supreme Court assumes jurisdiction of the appeal, it shall indicate in its order whether the action in the trial court shall be stayed or shall continue.”

Page 39: Volume 89 — No. 1 — 1/13/2018 Court Issue · 1/13/2018  · §727.1 (l), the postjudgment interest rate to be charged on judgments for calendar year 2018 shall be 6.50 percent

Vol. 89 — No. 1 — 1/13/2018 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 39