volume 89 — no. 1 — 1/13/2018 court issue · 1/13/2018  · §727.1 (l), the postjudgment...
[…] Any appeal of the revocation of driving privilege under paragraph 11 of subsection A of this section shall be governed by Sec-tion 6-211 of this title.

G. As used in this section, “great bodily injury” means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes seri-ous, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.

25. Historically, a driver’s license seizure was part of a civil regula-tory/administrative proceeding. Price v. Reed, 1986 OK 43, 725 P.2d 1254, 1258-1259.

26. S.B. No. 643, § 8 (B), amending 47 O.S.2011 § 6-212.3, as amend-ed by Section 2, Ch. 393, O.S.L. 2013 (47 O. S. Supp.2016, § 6-212.3): “The Department of Public Safety may revoke, suspend or restrict the driving privileges of the person upon receipt of a report of a verified ignition interlock violation as defined by the Board of Tests for Alcohol and Drug Influence.”

27. Torres v. Seaboard Foods, L.L.C., 2016 OK 20, ¶ 28, 373 P.3d 1057, 1072.

Page 29: Volume 89 — No. 1 — 1/13/2018 Court Issue · 1/13/2018  · §727.1 (l), the postjudgment interest rate to be charged on judgments for calendar year 2018 shall be 6.50 percent