volume 89 — no. 1 — 1/13/2018 court issue · 1/13/2018  · §727.1 (l), the postjudgment...
[…] Indeed, the above-quoted portion of subpart A exists as part of 47 O.S. § 756 and was unchanged by the Act. SB 643 merely adds subpart D, which lists things that may be offered as proof that a breath test was “validly administered”; subpart E, which prohibits reference to mea-surement uncertainty when admitting breath or blood tests; and subpart F, which requires the district attorney to share documents per-taining to the maintenance of the breath-test instruments and makes the persons responsi-ble for such logs available to testify. Nothing added by SB 643 expands the reach of 47 O.S. § 756 into proceedings it didn’t already reach. In fact, only subpart D even references the scope of the law, and merely parrots the language used in the pre-existing subpart A: “Upon the trial of any criminal action or proceeding aris-ing out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual phys-ical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol . . . .”43 Thus, the rules for admitting evidence of impaired driving were already codified in a single section and applied to both criminal and administrative proceed-ings.44 Under the Court’s logic, the prior version of 47 O.S. § 756 must also be unconstitutional because it too was enacted in a