volume 38, number 4 page 373 fall 2010...discussion is applicable to litigation involving other...
[…] 83 See King Instruments Corp. v. Perego, 65 F.3d 941, 950, 36 U.S.P.Q.2d (BNA)

1129, 1135 (Fed. Cir. 1995). 84 Consideration of patent acquisition costs can be found outside the civil

litigation context. For example, under compulsory patent licensing statutes, the Atomic Energy Commission is instructed to appoint a “Patent Compensation Board,” which determines a reasonable royalty to pay a patent owner whose patent is licensed. 42 U.S.C. §§ 2187(a)–(b)(1) (2006). In establishing the reasonable royalty, the Board is permitted to “consider the cost to the owner of the patent of developing such invention or discovery or acquiring such patent.” Id. § 2187(c)(1)(D) (emphasis added).

85 An acquiring company has an incentive to maximize earnings by attributing purchase value to goodwill (which does not result in amortization expense) instead of intangible assets like IP (which typically result in amortization expense).