volume 25 | issue 1 fall 2015 - loyola university …...annals of health law advance directive...
[…] pharmacogenomic research surface from the pharmacogenomic research

process’s complexity.38 That process involves amassing the information

necessary for such research to take place, as well as transmitting, aggregating,

organizing, and analyzing it to categorize individuals according to their

genetic types or profiles.39 Essentially, individual patients must first undergo

34. Hill, supra note 28, at 1463; see Pharmacogenomics, supra note 31 (explaining the limitations of the current pharmacological model with regard to how new drugs are developed).

35. Id.

36. See 21 U.S.C.A. § 356(c)(1)(B) (“The evidence to support that an endpoint is reasonably likely to predict clinical benefit under subparagraph (A) may include epidemiological, pathophysiological, therapeutic, pharmacologic, or other evidence developed using biomarkers, for example, or other scientific methods or tools.”).

37. For example, the intersection between personalized medicine and intellectual property law presents considerable challenges.