virtual representation statutes chart - sidley austin virtual representation statutes chart revised...
[…] Id. § 29-1-1-20(d). 6 Id. § 29-1-1-20(a)(4). An interested person who is incapacitated, whose present name, existence or residence upon diligent inquiry is unknown and cannot be ascertained, or who is not otherwise represented, is bound by an

34

order to the extent the person’s interest is adequately represented by another party having a substantially identical interest in the proceeding. INDIANA TRUST CODE 1 IND. CODE § 30-4-6-10.5 falls under the Indiana Trust Code, which applies to trusts as defined under IND. CODE § 30-4-1-1. 2 IND. CODE § 30-4-6-10.5(a)(5) states, “a parent may represent and bind the parent's minor, unborn, or not yet adopted child if a guardian for the child has not been appointed . . . .”

3 IND. CODE § 30-4-6-10.5(a)(2). This provision states, “an attorney in fact who has authority to act with respect to the particular question or dispute may represent and bind the principal . . . .” 4“[A] guardian may represent and bind the protected person who is subject to the guardianship . . . .” Id. § 30-4-6-10.5(a)(1). There is no definition of “guardian” in the Indiana Trust Code. 5 “The holder of a general power of appointment, including a general testamentary power of appointment, may represent and bind persons whose interests are subject to the power of appointment, including: (1) permissible appointees; and (2) takers in default.” Id. § 30-4-6-10.5(b). 6 Under IND. CODE § 30-4-6-10.5(c), unless otherwise represented, a minor, an incapacitated person, an unborn or a not yet adopted child, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable may be represented by and bound by another person who