virginia cle appellate practice in virginia · 4/2/2009  · virginia cle appellate practice in...
[…] Cf. Texas Steel Co. v. Donovan, 93 F.R.D. 619, 621 (N.D. Tex. 1982) (plaintiff must demonstrate a reasonable basis for believing that an administrative record is incomplete before being allowed to conduct such discovery).

In Virginia, admission of additional evidence in Administrative Process Act appeals is expressly authorized by Va. Code § 2.2-4027, which says in part that the agency’s record may be “augmented, if need be, by the agency pursuant to order of the court or supplemented by any allowable and necessary proofs adduced in court.” State Board of Health v.