virginia cle appellate practice in virginia · 4/2/2009  · virginia cle appellate practice in...
[…] Defining the degree of difference appears akin to counting angels dancing on a pin; perhaps the only point that is clear is that the appellate courts retain sufficient latitude to allow them to enter the judgment that appears most likely to serve justice in the particular case.

Under Va. Code § 8.01-610, the report of a commissioner in chancery “shall not have the weight given to the verdict of a jury on conflicting evidence.” This statute applies expressly to the trial court’s function (“the court shall confirm or reject such report” according to its view of the law and the evidence). On appeal,