via first class and electronic mail
[…] The subject property acquired was not appraised by the City to determine a basis for just compensation prior to the initiation of negotiations with the property owner as required when fee interest is being acquired. O.C.G.A. § 22-1-9. The City’s files for this parcel transaction indicate several “comparable” properties were considered, together with Fulton County Tax Assessor information, to determine a potential value of the property and access rights to be acquired. O.C.G.A. § 22-1-9(2) does provide that the City “may, by law, rule, regulation, or ordinance, prescribe a procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition by sale or donation of property with a low fair market value”; however, there is no information or documentation to suggest that the City

JARRARD & DAVIS, LLP Page 19 of 25

has adopted such a policy.

7. 35 Pleasant Hill Street (Parcel No. 24)

This property is owned by Betty J. Strickland.