via first class and electronic mail
[…] PROBLEM: State statutory requirements (found in O.C.G.A. Title 32 and Title 22) were not followed regarding the acquisition of this property for transportation purposes. The subject property acquired was not appraised to determine a basis for just compensation prior to the initiation of negotiations with the property owner as required when fee interest is being acquired. See O.C.G.A. § 22-1-9. Notably, O.C.G.A. § 22-1-9(2) does provide that the City “may, by law, rule, regulation, or ordinance, prescribe a procedure to waive the appraisal in cases involving the acquisition by sale or donation of property with a low fair market value”; however, there is no information or documentation to suggest that the City has adopted such a policy.

8. 30 Pleasant Hill Street (Parcel No. 25)

This property is owned by Pleasant Hill Missionary Baptist Church.