via first class and electronic mail
[…] Such exchange shall not be consummated unless the exchange serves the best interest of the public and unless the property or interest to be acquired in exchange is appraised as being of equal value to, or of greater value than, the property or interest to be exchanged. …”

O.C.G.A. § 22-1-8 (Taking or damaging private property) provides that, “All persons authorized to take or damage private property for public purposes [i.e., the City] shall proceed as set forth in this [O.C.G.A. Title 22].”

O.C.G.A. § 22-1-9 (Policies and practices governing condemnations) provides that, “In order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for property owners, and to promote public confidence in land acquisition practices, all condemnations and potential condemnations shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by the following policies and practices:

(1) The condemning authority shall make every reasonable effort to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation;