via email and 1st class mail jack w. golden … · d. kevin dunn lori a. torrisi ... -data...
[…] Article $ provides that [a]nylease may be made upon such consideration or for such rental, as is authorized by the action ofthe board of supervisors,” and that leases “shall be made in the manner provided by thisarticle.”9 Cal. Gov’t § 25524 et seq. Article 8 specifically provides that, with respect to countyleases in connection with certain specified uses (such as airport uses), a county board ofsupervisors may enter into such leases without engaging in any specific bidding process.Government Code section 25536 states, in pertinent part:

Nothing in this article shall prevent the board of supervisors of acounty from, and the board of supervisors of any county isempowered to make contracts. . . by a four-fifths vote of theboard, entering into leases, or concession or managerial contractsinvolving leasing or subleasing all or any part of county-owned,leased, or managed property devoted to or held for ultimate use forairport. . . without compliance with this article.