vessel discharges frequently asked questions · 2014-06-13 · vessel discharges frequently asked...
[…] Whenever barges are pumping water from below deck, the discharge shall not contain oil in quantities that may be harmful as defined in 40 CFR Part 110. If a visible sheen is noted, vessel operators must initiate corrective action in accordance with Part 3 and meet recordkeeping requirements in Part 4.2 of this permit.” VGP § 5.4.1 prohibits discharges that contain oil in quantities that may be harmful as defined in 40 C.F.R. Part 110, which uses, in part, a “sheen” test for that purpose. 40 C.F.R. 110.3(b) (stating that “discharges of oil in … quantities that . . . may be harmful” includes discharges that “cause a film or sheen upon or discoloration of the surface of the water. . .” ; see also, 40 C.F.R. 110.1 (defining sheen as “an iridescent appearance on the surface of water”).