vermont municipal and regional planning and development...
[…] Disbursement of funding to regional planning commissions shall be predicated upon meeting performance outcomes and measures pursuant to the terms of the performance contract.

(2) Disbursement to municipalities shall be awarded annually on or before December 31 through a competitive program administered by the department providing the opportunity for any eligible

Title 24: Municipal and County Government

§ 4306. Municipal and regional planning fund 11

municipality or municipalities to compete regardless of size, provided that to receive funds, a municipality:

(A) Shall use the funds for the purpose of developing a municipal plan to be submitted for approval by the regional planning commission, as required for municipal confirmation under section 4350 of this title; and

(B) Shall have voted at an annual or special meeting to provide local funds for municipal and regional planning purposes; or

Subdivision (b)(3) repealed effective July 2, 2012; see note set out below.

(3) Regardless of eligibility under subdivisions (1) and (2)(A) of this subsection, may apply to use the funds exclusively to research and map town highways, trails, and unidentified corridors under 19 V.S.A. § 302(a)(6) and (7).

(c) Funds allocated to municipalities shall be used for the purposes of:

(1) funding the regional planning commission in undertaking capacity studies;

(2) carrying out the provisions of subchapters 5 through 10 of this chapter; and

(3) acquiring development rights, conservation easements, or title to those lands, areas and strictures identified in either regional or municipal plans as requiring special consideration for provision of needed housing, aquifer protection, open space, farmland preservation, or other conservation purposes. (Added 1987, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; amended 1997, No. 156 (Adj. Sess.), § 41; 1999, No. 1, § 97b, eff. March 31, 1999; No. 49, § 80; No. 62, § 263; 1999, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 271d; 2003, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 84; No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 14, eff. June 12, 2004; 2005, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 2009, No. 146 (Adj. Sess.), § G4.)

Title 24: Municipal and County Government

12

2. MUNICIPAL PLANNING COMMISSIONS

§ 4321. Creation of planning commissions